Bafta Awards

Discussion in 'Entertainment' started by khane, Feb 20, 2006.

  1. khane

    khane New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know its not the Oscars, but we had our Bafta awards last night and thought you might like to see the results...it has in the past reflected the Oscars quite closely.

    List of winners of the 2006 Baftas

    Academy Fellowship - Sir David Puttnam.

    The Michael Balcon Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema - Robert (Chuck) Finch and Bill Merrell.

    Best Film - Brokeback Mountain.

    The Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year - Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.

    The Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film - Joe Wright, Pride and Prejudice.

    The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction - Brokeback Mountain, Ang Lee.

    Best Original Screenplay - Crash. Best Adapted Screenplay - Brokeback Mountain.

    Film Not In the English Language - De Battre Mon Coeur S'est Arrete.

    Best Short Animation Film - Fallen Art, Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski.

    Best Short Film - Antonio's Breakfast, Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy.

    Best Actor In A Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote.

    Best Actress In A Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line.

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role - Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain.

    Best Actress In A Supporting Role - Thandie Newton in Crash.

    The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music - Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams.

    Best Cinematography - Memoirs of a Geishi, Dion Beebe. Best Editing - The Constant Gardener, Claire Simpson.

    Best Production Design - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Stuart Craig.

    Best Costume Design - Memoirs of a Geisha, Colleen Atwood.

    Best Sound - Walk the Line, Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/ Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester.

    Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects - King Kong, Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van't Hul/Richard Taylor.

    Best Make Up and Hair - The Chronicles of Narnia, The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe,- Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley.
     

Share This Page