Bad Hard Drive?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OakleyTodd, May 22, 2007.

  1. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I shut down my PC lastnight, and then remembered I needed some files off it. I turned it back on, but it wouldnt boot up. The hard drive spins, but the monitors dont wake up, and I dont get anything on the screens at all.

    If it was the hard drive, wouldnt I at least see the bios screens?
     
  2. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    if you see nothing, turn your monitor on
     
  3. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Thanks. Now im awaiting a logical response.
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    try another monitor
     
  5. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    power off totally, unplug it, wait 30 seconds, plug it in, power it up

    hear any beeps?
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    if it beeps, what are the series?


    if it doesn't, time to start swapping out pieces

    take out everything but vid card
     
  7. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Just hooked up the hard drive to another computer, and it boots up fine. On the suspect PC the HDD light on the front of the PC comes on and stays lit.

    It beeps once, and the DVD drives spin, and the lights go on and then off.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    power supply - replace it
     
  9. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Guess I will try that tonight. Sorry about the response earlier. I spend most my time in the sub forums, so im not as rough skinned as the main forum regulars.
     
  10. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Another question. I believe it has a 400w power supply. Is that sufficient for a higher end home built pc? Would I be better off going to 500 or 600 watts?
     
  11. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,512
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Power supply wattage really depends on the quality. A good 400w unit is better than a $20 600w unit you've never heard of. Post system details.

    If its not the power supply, it might also be RAM, CPU, or the motherboard. Try reseating the RAM and CPU. Sometimes that's all it takes.
     
  12. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So I got home and took the cpu, ram, and all the cards out cleaned everything off, and replaced it all. I turned the computer back on, and it booted up fine. I get to windows, and shut it down so I can put the case back together. i get the sides back on, and reboot it, and its back to doing the same thing.

    So I take the sides back off, and it wont boot anymore. After a little figit-ing around, when I press the power button, the systems starts to boot, and then powers off instantly. It basically starts to spin the fans, then shuts off imediately. So I figure its the power supply. So I go out and get a new one and put it in.

    After instaling the power supply I turn it back on, and it boots up fine. Once it gets to windows, it resets itself, and starts to boot again. It gets to the windows screen where it shows windows loading, and then it reboots itself again. It kept doing this over and over. Any suggestions?

    System:

    P4 3.2 GHZ
    2 Gigs Ram (1gig X 2)
    WD 120gig HD
    Nvidia Quadro FX 540 128mb Vid Card
    Dual Samsung 19" LCD's
     
  13. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,512
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Maybe a short somewhere between the motherboard and the case.
     
  14. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Good idea. I had the MB out and set it on a box and connected it. Still nothing. I dont even get any beeps. The drives spin, and thats it.
     
  15. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    time to start swapping out ram
     
  16. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well durring the initial boot, it shows 2047 Ram OK, so that kinda tells me the ram is fine. Probably gonna go get a new MB tonight.
     
  17. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    just because the ram shows up doesn't mean it's working properly

    take out all of it except for 1 stick, try again
    add another and try again
    at some point it will fail and you'll know it was that
     
  18. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,543
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    My brother had a simillar problem and found one of his RAM slots was bad on the mobo. Put the stick in a different slot and now it works fine...doesn't run dual channel anymore, but it works.
     
  19. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    Look at your motherboard capacitors. Are there any that look like they have round tops or bulged sides? That's called "pop-corning". Are there any which seem to have white stuff at the bottoms? That's a leaky cap.

    I suspect that your capacitors are going bad.
     
  20. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We must be on the same wavelength! I tried that lastnight to no avail!
     
  21. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Something similar happened to mine....i went into the bios and it was over heating, check that maybe.
     
  22. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So I just finished installing a new MB and everything seems to be working fine. One thing that kinda concerns me is the air circulation in the case. In the BIOS it shows a CPU temp of 150°F. Is this too high?

    Also, isnt there a place inside windows to see the CPU temp? Im running Vista Ultimate.

    By the way, thanks for all the sugestions and help. One of the reasons my friend told me to join this sight last year was because he said if I ever had a question about something, post it on OT, and you will get an answer fast!
     
  23. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,512
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    150F is pretty high for an idle temp. What CPU is it? Stock cooling? Getting more air through the case will help, especially a side fan that'll blow fresh air right over the CPU. Windows doesn't have any way of showing your temps. You'll need to install the monitor utility from your motherboard maker.
     
  24. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Its a P4 3.3 Ghz. Its running right around 170°F. I took the case sides off, and will pick up a fan that will blow fresh air right onto the cpu fan tomorrow.
     

Share This Page