WEB background on iframe

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by drpepper, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    i have an iframe that is pulling info from a php script

    its kind of like a status script to embed on websites. problem is, on the 4 corners, there are white dots. not sure if the background needs to be modified on the host site, my site, or the iframe itself. ive tried almost anything and i cant get it to work.

    any ideas?
     
  2. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    im confused
     
  3. Die Antwoord

    Die Antwoord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
  4. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    [​IMG]

    notice the 4 white dots on the iframe
     
  5. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    easy fix, just change the background of your table to white :x:






















    :mamoru:
     
  6. Die Antwoord

    Die Antwoord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I can't see shit without code. :o
     
  7. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    let me guess you are the type to put some black eletrical tape of the check engine light when it comes on it a car :rofl:
     
  8. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    no tables. its a div with <iframe>
     
  9. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Code:
    <div id="status">
                  <p class="desc">For your website:</p>
            <iframe src=http://xxx.com/sphtml.php?id=<?php echo $_POST[id]; ?> width=254 height=48 scrolling=no marginheight=0 marginwidth=0 frameborder=0 ></iframe><br /><br />
            <input size="35" value="<iframe src=http://xxx.com/sphtml.php?id=<?php echo $_POST[id]; ?> width=254 height=48 scrolling=no marginheight=0 marginwidth=0 frameborder=0 ></iframe>" onClick='highlight(this);' />
        </div>
    
    
    the background image that is in the iframe has those 4 corners as transparent.
     
  10. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    if its your image then just change the image. If its the image of the website you are loading into the iframe then there is not much you can do.

    I find it hard to believe that the website loaded into the iframe has the corners transparent since you should only see 1 of those corners unless you are scaling down the website to fit inside of your iframe.
     
  11. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    :h5:
    thats me!
     
  12. Phasm

    Phasm OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9,680
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    is the image a PNG? If not, the transparency won't work..
     
  13. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    broseph dont use iframes

    just php include with divs
     
  14. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    the iframe is to allow the code to be used on other sites. kind of like a badge, tracking, etc.

    but i figured it out, thanks fellas.
     

Share This Page