azureus crew help me out!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by StretchNutz999, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. StretchNutz999

    StretchNutz999 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    azureus kills my net connection! This started suddenly, I've had azureus working fine for months but all of a sudden it's started taking down my net connection anytime I start the program up. I have to reboot to get it back.

    Tried reinstalling it already, no dice. Anyone?
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Are you behind a router? Does it just kill the connection on your computer or for the whole network?
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Azureus kills my resources sometimes, but not my net connection...

    Check your router ports, and settings in Azureus.
     
  4. StretchNutz999

    StretchNutz999 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    i'm not behind a router, my cable modem is plugged directly into my comp...

    i didn't change any setting in azureus before this started happening... :wtc:
     
  5. StretchNutz999

    StretchNutz999 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Try messing around with the settings in Azureus to limit your upload and download speeds, that's all I can think of.

    I'd highly suggest getting a router. If not, I hope you have some kind of software firewall installed.
     
  7. Sickening

    Sickening Guest

    Try ABC
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It doesn't look like it's a BT client issue....

    Have you installed any new software lately?
     
  9. dk01

    dk01 Awwwwww..... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    All up in your interwebsnet.
    Try turning off dht:
     

Share This Page