AVI plug-in for Premiere 6.0

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Marcos, Apr 10, 2003.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    A friend has premiere and it wont allow import of .avi files.Is there something i should know? Like and update/plug-in, or a setting i havent looked at?

    Thanks
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Does he have all the codecs? I'm not **too** familiar with Premiere.. but it couldn't hurt to ensure he has all the current codecs. :dunno:
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Thanks, i'll mention that.

    But the videos do play in windows media player, they just wont import into premiere.
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    If they do play.. then chances are the codecs are fine.

    Not sure then? Did you try searching Adobe's site for help? I do know that earlier versions had a plugin that was meant to replace the internal import engine because of troubles.. but I thought it had been corrected by the time the newer versions had been released.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I looked at adobe.com, and that wasnt very helpful, they dont have any contact emails just numbers, and im not phoning to america.

    I looked at the updates, it had an avi update, but only for version 4.2.
     

Share This Page