Available system memory: 1500K, but i have 2GB of ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by art_VW_shark, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    What's up? How can I get windows to use all 2GB? Windows XP, not vista. Thanks!
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    RAMs


    ARE


    OVERRATED!!
     
  3. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Do you have integrated graphics?
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    :rofl:

    Uh, you do know Windows itself uses up RAM right?

    :hsugh:
     
  5. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    ah that's available for programs? I wasn't aware. :)
    and no i have a video card.
     
  6. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    wait

    what's reporting to you that you only have 1.5G's available?

    right click on 'my computer' go to properties

    on the right, how much ram does it say there
     
  7. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    2gb
    but when i go to task manager, available physical mem is 1.5xx
     
  8. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    Windows uses at least 25% for itself/speeding up applications, etc.

    Would be kinda pointless to have 2GB if you always have 2GB available.
     
  9. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    go to the performance tab in the task manager

    under physical memory (k) at the bottom...it'll say 'total', 'available' 'system cache'...
     
  10. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    sure.
    total=2gb
    available=1.5(that's my question, is that 1,5 to programs or 1.5 total, meaning 500k is going nowhere)
    cach=~600mb
     
  11. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Motorola Q: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows CE; Smartphone; 176x220))

    :ugh:

    Windows uses memory.
     
  12. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    wow are you retarded?
     
  13. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    ok so what I didn't know is that the available is AFTER the ram not free for use is taken away :o
     
  14. art_VW_shark

    art_VW_shark OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    156,672
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Bosstown
    i am aware :hsugh:
     
  15. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    so wtf
     

Share This Page