AV Cable Input

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by andres4514, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    So i have an AV cable input on my computer and i want to hook up my PS2 to play on my computer screen. Is there a software out there that i can use to be able to do this?
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    what kind of card is the AV input on? ATI, nvidia, ect ...
     
  3. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
  4. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    is either Nvidia or its this "ViXS PureTV-U 48B0 (NTSC/ATSC Combo)"
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    media center supports that tuner.
     
  6. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    but it says that i have to install my cable box to the comp in order for it to wrk
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you must be very bad at reading :hsugh:
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    it says "windows media center cannot detect any IR control cables. these are necessary to control your set-top box. make sure that the IR control cables are connected and then select try again."
     
  10. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    is there any other software i culd use without having to go through this headache
     
  11. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    try mediaportal, i'm not sure if your card is supported though
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    wow, user broken, replace immediately.
     
  13. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    mycomputer? I think it means the infrared receiver.
     
  14. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i think virtualdub or even windows movie maker will allow you to select and display the capture, although you might not get full screen.
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    YOU are the user. replace immediately.
     
  16. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    I did exactly what u told me on the pics... and at the end it said that about the IR device hardware so idk what you're talking about.
     
  17. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    Oh my...
     
  18. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT: took out my jumping on potty. due to the size of the screen caps, i didn't see that he was the one posting that. all i noticed was the "bad at reading" and "broken user" comments. :big grin: my bag.



    andres, try antenna and then the appropriate connection that you are using. are you using S-Video or composite?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  19. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i did help him, fucktard. I posted screencaps and everything.

    if he selects antenna or cable and then says "no" to cable box, then it will assume he's using the F-connector RF interface, which doesn't help him.

    He needs to answer either cable w/cable box, or satelite. If he doesn't have an ir blaster he needs to buy one.
     
  20. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0

    why would he need an IR blaster if he's not even trying to view cable? that would only be to control a cable box which he obviously isn't trying to use.

    does media center not have any option to just view whatever is coming in on the particular video channel you have configured without assuming that it is a tv signal that it needs to control? shit, i used to do this years ago with my crappy ati all-in-wonder and its ass software.
     
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    media center is designed for dvr and watching tv. although I wish they added a few extra features, I can't really fault them for making things SIMPLE for how the product was intended to be used (99% of users get confused if you ask too many questions).

    He needs the ir blaster for all of 15 seconds so he can get past that screen. Once past that screen, he can get rid of it. But without MS thinking there's a cable box there (and having some way to control it) they're not going to let you move forward in the wizard -- because the config you're telling it you want, isn't techincally possible without the ir blaster.
     
  22. andres4514

    andres4514 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heart: NY Body:CA
    I used RF and it worked but there was a big delay.... where can i buy this IR cable??
     
  23. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    newegg sells it.
     
  24. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    keep in mind that computer tuners and media center were designed for capture and dvr-style applications. They build buffers of their streams, and are not fully real-time.
     
  25. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    did you try mediaportal or virtualdub yet?
     

Share This Page