Automator

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I'm working on a work flow to do the following:

    Get finder items, copy to a folder, then resize. Then I want to be able to copy it to a second folder and resize as well.

    How do I go about doing this with out needing to ask for the finder item again? I'm sure there's a way. It might have something to do with variables, but I can't figure it out. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Anyone an automator guru? Need some help!
     
  3. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a few for resizing pics. I just have it copy them to the desktop then resize. Works nicely. If you want it to do it twice, just run it twice. :dunno:
     
  4. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    That means that I'll need to create 3 work flows and run them all. I'd rather have it do it all in one workflow.
     
  5. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you know the three workflows you want, why can't you just combine them?
     
  6. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Because the way I want to do it is I give the workflow a single file, and it does everything for me. I don't want to find a file, have it do some work, find the same file, do some work, then find it again and do more work. It would be inefficient.
     
  7. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can create 3 workflows but have the 1st run the 2nd when the 1st is done, then the 3rd when the 2nd is done.
     
  8. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    So why don't you just have it find the file, do the 3 things you want then close the file or copy it or whatever. Once it has found the file can't you do multiple things without having finder go out and pull the file again?
     
  9. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    That's exactly what I'm trying to do. Once I find the file, then scale it and watermark it, then anything else I do would refer to the scaled and watermarked file. I want it to refer to the original file.
     
  10. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Ahh I see what your doing here. I think you are going to have to have it save your new files as whatever, the go back out and grab the original files again. I don't think there is anyway to grab the file and split the instruction list into 3 different strings.
     
  11. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Damn, I thought it would be a simple task. I guess I could just write a program to do it how I want it to work. Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page