Autodesk products on mac

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LKJR, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. LKJR

    LKJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone else here use a lot of autodesk products? they are obviously windows based so I was curious if you've used anything like 3dsMax and how bad the performance was on a mac book. I'm in the market for a new laptop here in the next couple months and contemplating a mac so any advice on how these packages run would be helpful

    thanks
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    maya runs great, thats the only thing i've ever used from them on my mac :bigok:
     
  3. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Autocadd is the only program I use from them. Mac users have been asking for a Mac version of Autcadd for a while now (going on 7 years for me). That development team must hate macs....
     
  4. LKJR

    LKJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    does maya run straight or do you have to use it through windows?
     
  5. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I've been running maya for the past 2.5 years on my mac at work...
    runs fine...i think the newest one is universal binary...8.0 or 8.5
     
  6. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    8.5 is universal binary, meaning it'll work on PPC and intel processors.

    Basically, if you're going laptop I'd reccomend a Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro. The Macbooks have integrated video ram, where the Macbook Pro's have seperate video ram, which works wonders in Maya.
     
  7. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    yeah, i have the platinum membership with autodesk, so whatever updates/upgrades they just send me, i figured it was either 8 or 8.5 that was universal...

    and yeah, more video ram the better...i'll vouch for that one...
     

Share This Page