Audio mistakes

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by flynfrog, May 25, 2003.

  1. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    Ok you know you have screwed up before now is the time to share with the rest of us




    My first system i ever had i installed my self after working all night to get it installed the subs were realy realy quiet it was about 3 am by now and after an houre of playing with settings we still coulnt figgure it out so we deiced to go to bed as i lay there in bed i rember reading somehting about a gain setting in teh amp manual so at 4 am i run down and turn up the gain and holy cap i have bass.

    storry two would be my seond system we were listing to a ball game while we were installing it as we contuie to to add in amps speakers ect all of the sudden the music dies and the deck shuts off i though i shorted a wire and fried my deck so i start to take out the deck and put in a new one no help so then i remove the amp and try a diffent one we then decide to go to a freinds house and grab another deck i go to start up my truck Dead Battery :slap:
     
  2. 04

    04 Guest

    :o I thought my Lanzar vibe 1200D that I paid 15 dollars for was broken! Ah but no, I forgot to put the remote bass in. Plugged it in and it worked like a champ. Oh, did I mention this was 2 days ago? :rofl:
     
  3. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,791
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    i use hemostats at work to heatsink speakers if i solder them. one day i forgot to put them up when i was done, and the car i did earlier that day came back with a weird rattle when the bass hit from one of the 6x9's... sure enough, there were my hemo's still attached to the 6x9. :o
     
  4. Gavin

    Gavin Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2001
    Messages:
    24,516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    During my first system install, my friend who knew absolutely nothing about systems told me that the ground wire has to be grounded or it'll blow the amp. Being the gullible person I was, I sat in an akward position in my trunk holding a wire against the wall of my trunk. It took about an hour or so of that before someone tugged on it and I lost the wire. We all thought the amp was a goner until I put the wire back. :o
     
  5. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,791
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    i went 12 years without putting a screw through a surround, until that fateful day... a customer was in the shop talking to me, while i was loading his box. he asked me how many screws i have put through speakers, i said that have not... as i said it, the black and decker jumped... i said there's a first for everything, because i just now did one. :o
     
  6. vtec1994

    vtec1994 It always rains at Le Mans

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    64,888
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Hell yea you got it working! How is it? Think it will do justice to an IDMax?
     
  7. 04

    04 Guest

    Yeah, it would be plenty of power for an IDMax. However, LOUDSYSTEM will tell you otherwise!!! :o
     
  8. vtec1994

    vtec1994 It always rains at Le Mans

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    64,888
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Yea because its not Class A/B and not an ARC product. Oh well, at the end of the month I'm picking up a IDMax D4 and VIBE 1200D and going with a 1.5 ft^3 and 800w @ 2ohms. Its gonna be loud as hell.
     
  9. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA

    are you insulting my 1200D running my 12" Brahma? how about you drive here and listen to it first. thanks.
     
  10. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA


    i have the 1200D powering my Brahma @ 1 ohm. yes it is very loud, and the SQ is very very comparable to my previous JL Audio 500/1.

    brahma is in a 2ft^3 tuned to 30hz
     
  11. vtec1994

    vtec1994 It always rains at Le Mans

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    64,888
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Atlanta
    He wasn't dissing it, he used it as an example. LOUDSYSTEM on the other hand hates it cause its Class D.
     
  12. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA


    it's a great amp. like it or not.
     
  13. vtec1994

    vtec1994 It always rains at Le Mans

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    64,888
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I wanted to get a Brahma but there was no way I could get it at 2ohms, so thats why I'm going with the IDMax 12.
     
  14. pooshda

    pooshda Guest

    Put a hole clean through a 6" Infinity Kappa Perfect component woofer (aluminum) when the screwdriver slipped... that was easy to get replaced though.
     
  15. 04

    04 Guest

    :ugh: Uh, no....

    I bought mine for 15 dollars off my brother because he couldnt find anyone else to sell it to. Didnt I already tell you this on AIM?
     
  16. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    you raped my thred :wtc:
     
  17. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA


    ooops, my bad bro. yeah you did tell me. what do you have it powering again??
     
  18. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA
    i was screwing a sub down and it slipped, punctured the rubber surround of a friends 15" Orion
     
  19. 04

    04 Guest

    Stryke SAE1204 www.stryke.com

    Its a bit more power than the stryke needs though. :o
     
  20. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    only 2 mistakes.......the first time was when I was just getting into car audio and I was cheap. I bought an audiovox cd player for my old CRX. When I wired it, I didn't know about aftermarket wiring harnesses so I just directly wired everything. This wouldn't be so bad except for the fact that I wired the power wire to the illumination wire.....i had to turn my lights on to listen to the radio. :)

    the second time was when I was putting my L7s in the box. Screwdriver slipped and popped the surround. :)
     
  21. terminator1010

    terminator1010 Eld

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hordanes Land
    Put a screwdriver through the surround of this crappy 12" MTX I had.
     
  22. unrealii

    unrealii professor of plant biology

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So CALI
    So far one mistake...I blew my mtx 5 channel amp 2 weeks after i installed it because I set the bass frequency lower than what my stupid factory head unit provides. I dont know for sure if this is the reason, but I can't think if any other reason why it blew.
     
  23. Loopy

    Loopy What do you think happens when you get too far fro

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    10,077
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. 04

    04 Guest

    That wouldnt blow it up...
     
  25. unrealii

    unrealii professor of plant biology

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So CALI
    really?..that was my guess since that seemed to be one of the few settings I touched, before it failing.
     

Share This Page