Attempting to use MS ActiveSync...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KoukiS14, Feb 11, 2003.

  1. KoukiS14

    KoukiS14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    71,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Casio Cassiopeia BE-300, with expod installed.
    I'm attempting to use MS ActiveSync, and it works fine for managing files on the device, and the like, but the problem is, I can't sync with my PIM (Outlook). The reason is, when I go into options, it says next to each item (i.e. calandar) "NOT INSTALLED"

    It's like it has no idea Outlook exists on my computer. I DID try reinstalling Outlook.

    Anyone have any suggestions? I'll buy ya a beer hehe
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I had the same problem after a re-format and reinstalled both Outlook and ActiveSync. Solved the problem for me. :dunno:
     
  3. KoukiS14

    KoukiS14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    71,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fawk...
    Well, I removed OFFICE altogether, and activesync... reinstalled office (complete install), and active sync afterwards...
    I got nothin...

    I guess this is kind of an obscure problem, can't even find any relevance in a google search..

    Thanks anyway datacomguy!!! Might just reformat and try it, but I'm skeptical lol
     
  4. KoukiS14

    KoukiS14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    71,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    HEY!

    Just FYI for anyone else having this problem....
    Open Outlook, click HELP, thne click DETECT AND REPAIR!



    I did a search in google...
    activesync "not installed" "is installed" lol
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    So problem resolved?
     
  6. KoukiS14

    KoukiS14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    71,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    CRAP. . Kind of..
    This is weird....

    When my device is in the cradle, I go into options and it says next to all of them, "Not Installed"

    However, when I remove my device from the cradle, it has all of them listed, with checkboxes to the left of each... AND in the "Information Type" dialog on the lower half of the window..

    Is it possible I need a newer version of ActiveSync on my device? *shrug* I wouldn't even know where to get it. . hehe
     
  7. KoukiS14

    KoukiS14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    71,408
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page