ATi X1200

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Skankin', Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an ATi X1200 in my laptop, but GPUZ is telling me it is running at 57mhz, That isn't right and I figured maybe it was declocking it to save battery life, but it doesn't seem to go up even when I turn on music visualizations or game. I just want to play CS:S on anything but extremely low and at 800x600. I then Also tried turning the game on then GPU-Z but it still runs at 57mhz core.

    [​IMG]

    What is wrong?
     
  2. Fifafever

    Fifafever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    San Diego, Canada
    Downoad ati tool.
     
  3. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did, and a few others, and none of them do anything.
     
  4. Fifafever

    Fifafever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    San Diego, Canada
    Try restoring factory settings in catalyst, or overclocking in ati tool.
     
  5. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    That doesn't work either, if it was throttling it because its a laptop, where could I turn that off?
     
  6. Fifafever

    Fifafever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    San Diego, Canada
    Check power/mobility settings, make sure the laptop is plugged in and charging.
     
  7. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Laptop is charging and plugged in, windows vista setting is on performance and everything is set right I think, maybe could GPU-Z be wrong? What other programs will monitor an AMD proc, Chipset, and graphics?
     

Share This Page