Athlon XP Mobile

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by deusexaethera, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm building a komp for my brother out of older parts I have, but I need a CPU. The best CPU that the motherboard can hold is an Athlon XP 2600, but nobody sells it anymore. They DO sell the Athlon XP-M 2600, with the same specs, though. Any reason why it wouldn't work?
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Make sure that the motherboard supports mobile CPUs and you need to be able to change the mulitplier in the bios. If you can't its going to default @ 6X.
     
  3. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've bought from them before and it went well. I should add that the max CPU is an Athlon XP 2600+ with a 266FSB, not 333FSB. I think there were like five of that model made. Hence my curiosity towards the mobile CPU with the proper specs.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    The motherboard only supports 266FSB cpus? If so the motherboard doesn't support barton cores, and no the cpu will not work.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good looking out lowfat, I didn't think of that. Which is why I asked. Thanks.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I just need to find a place that sells outdated Athlons. Do you know of any?
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    personally it would probably be easier to get a cheap NF2 chipset board, and use a barton.
     
  9. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found one online at monarchcomputer.com, but it was $130... I would just get a new board/processor for that.

    Ebay has some too.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I know the old chips are drifting into rare-and-expensive territory. I just wanted to use parts I already had.

    Curse AMD and its poorly-packaged CPUS with their burning-out-before-they're-obsolete!
     
  11. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    buring out before they are obsolete? They have a 3 year warranty, if a cpu is over three years old. It is very obsolete.
     
  12. moron101

    moron101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    save money on the CPU by getting a Duron or Semperon and get a motherboard with it
     
  13. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page