Athlon 64, P4 3.2GHZ or Xp 3200+?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Montoya, Jan 11, 2004.

  1. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    Price is an issue too. Should I just wait for amd to release their 939 socket?

    Is 64bit worth getting? There is no 64bit applications out. There is a 64bit windows out but it has no driver support.
     
  2. GH0ST

    GH0ST Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    43,869
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    MN
    Athlon 64.
     
  3. Layne Staley

    Layne Staley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    If price is an issue, then there is only one answer. AMD.
     
  4. P-chan

    P-chan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio....son
    Surprisingly, out of the CPU's you listed the Athlon 64 3200+ is the cheapest anyway, even a bit cheaper than the Athlon XP 3200+. I would go with the A64. Putting together a new machine now, there's no point buying a 32bit processor, especially when you'd be paying MORE for it.
     
  5. P-chan

    P-chan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio....son
    Oh, and if you can wait, then wait. Always better to wait when buying computer stuff, you know this :big grin:
     
  6. TenzoR

    TenzoR She is hot hot hot

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    3400+ is out isnt it?
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    A64 for sure.
     
  8. Melvin_91GT

    Melvin_91GT New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    10,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Yep.
     
  9. brett

    brett New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    :hs:
    Don't bother with the 3200+, it's about the same price (maybe even more) than an A64 for less performance. From what I've seen, A64 3000+ performs just as good as a P4 3.2 in most tests (unless you're using it to render videos in premiere or something), and is also $200 less.

    As far as waiting, there will always be something big around the corner. If you feel like you need the computer now, buy it. Even if you waited for 939 pin, by the time you wanted to upgrade your CPU you will probably end up buying a new motherboard anyways (for pci-express, newer chipsets, whatever). :dunno:
     
  10. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    Not here.

    And the 64 doesnt perform that well compared to the 3.2.
     
  11. brett

    brett New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    :hs:
  12. Dr. Zoidberg

    Dr. Zoidberg the lovable tramp

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    120,791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The 64 is cheaper than the 3200+??? :eek3: damn you people, making me reconsider what i'm going to buy :o
     
  13. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    the 64 3200 is £50 more than the 3200 xp here
     
  14. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    at the moment i have a amd xp 2600+, 1gb ddr pc2100 ans a ti4200.

    do you guys think I really need to upgrade? maybe i should just get a 9600xt and 1gb ddr pc3200
     
  15. Dr. Zoidberg

    Dr. Zoidberg the lovable tramp

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    120,791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    you don't need to upgrade :p

    I do;) I have a P3 800 :hs:
    I'm going to probably get a XP2700+ or 2800+ with 512mb or more ddr pc 2700
     
  16. brett

    brett New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    :hs:
  17. 6SpeedTA95

    6SpeedTA95 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    60,974
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
  18. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
  19. Dr. Zoidberg

    Dr. Zoidberg the lovable tramp

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    120,791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I heard it's bad to run different FSB and rambus speeds :hs:
     
  20. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    i heard thta i could overclock my 2600xp to 3000+, anyone know how?
     
  21. Laserbeak

    Laserbeak Remember kids! Be like Billy! BEHAVE YOURSELVES!

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    22,927
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    WA
     
  22. CRXican

    CRXican God Loves Ugly

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    42,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I'm gonna get the AMD 2500 and will be overclocking it to match the performance of the 3200. You just up the front side bus to 400Mhz or something to that effect. Check out some computer forums for more specifics. The guys on newegg.com talk about it in their reviews of the 2500 processor.
     
  23. Grape_Ape

    Grape_Ape OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63,412
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    The A
     
  24. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    Do you mean the thing that i set to 166? if i put it any higher (200 is max) my computer wont boot windows and i have to reset the bios.
     
  25. Grape_Ape

    Grape_Ape OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63,412
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    The A
    Yes, and what kind of ram do you have?
     

Share This Page