Athlon 64 3200+ overclocking problems --Very low OCing potential

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Desolate, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Desolate

    Desolate Kinda drifting in the abstract in terms of how I s

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    My specs:
    K8N Neo2 Platinum
    Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
    1024mb pc2700

    The problem is:
    I can only overclock an extremely tiny bit.
    I have the CPU Frequency at 207mhz, making my total speed 2070mhz.
    If I go any higher, it wont let me go past the inital load up screen in BIOS. It says "System is now in safe mode. Press DEL to change overclock settings in BIOS."

    Also, My temps are at about 89F (32C) currently.

    I was under the impression that this processor could reach MUCH higher speeds on stock cooling. I tried to up the memory voltage a bit and that didnt help. Any suggestions?
     
  2. G-n-P

    G-n-P New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa
    your memory is probably teh suck, you can try using a divider


    why 2700 anyway?
     
  3. Desolate

    Desolate Kinda drifting in the abstract in terms of how I s

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What's a divider?

    Actually the ram is pc2700 and pc3200. Mix and match. So they're both running at pc2700 :sad2:
     
  4. Louie_EM1

    Louie_EM1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Athlons suck on clockage, but that speed is simply terrible!

    Give us info on Front Bus speed.
     
  5. Desolate

    Desolate Kinda drifting in the abstract in terms of how I s

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The front side bus can ONLY hit 109mhz at 10x multiplier. 1 bit higher and it won't get past that warning screen.

    The stock Vcore is 1.35V. I upped the "CPU VID" in bios to 1.45V. I also upped the CPU Voltage from the default to "Over 3.3%". Still, I can't get it any higher than 109Mhz FSB.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, i have an athlon 64 3000+
    i haven't been able to overclock it very much and keep it stable. my motherboard (gigabyet kt8ns) book explains how it will become unstable under windows xp. it might work better with a different operating system, i don't know though.
    the fastest is ever got it to overclock was 253 mhz, but it got pretty hot. i got enough time to do a performance benchmark test with passmark, it only increased my total score by about 10 points...not worth the extra heat and decreased life of the processor, plus being on the edge of instability.
    if i were you, i would sell the pc2700 memory and use that money towards a 3200 stick. i only run 512 mb of ram, pc3200 ddr400 dual channel, i don't need anymore because i'm not a gamer, with windows up and running, i have 318mb left over to use and i don't really ever need to use anymore, so i'm not really crying for extra ram.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    it does kinda confuse me a bit when they advertise a front side bus of 1600 mhz...then i turn on my pc and i see 200 mhz clock speed.

    can someone explain it to me, i've never totally understood it
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    109MHz FSB. wow. the memory should run @ least 166FSB. but yes you need to get rid of that ram without a doubt.

    And althon 64's don't have a front side, since they don't have a northbridge. They have a hypertransport bus which is the speed which information is sent at between the onboard memory controller and the cpu, which is standard 1600MHz.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    oh cool, but what does the clock speed mean then
     

Share This Page