Asus board issue

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Slimmy, Jan 31, 2004.

  1. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    So some of you may recall I was having trouble with my friend's MSI board, which he eventually RMAed. Well now he picked up an Asus A7N266 board, and I can't get it to boot either. With his CPU in, it powers on, no beeps, and it just runs indefinitely with no picture. However, since I suspected the CPU, I swapped mine in there, and it powers on for a few seconds and then shuts off.

    I'm not sure what the problem is here, but clearly my CPU works, but not in this board. I messed with all the jumper settings and tried it a few times but nothing happened. No picture from either the AGP card or the onboard video.

    Any ideas?

    Asus A7N266
    AMD XP1800+ (both chips)
    Kingston 512MB PC2100
    ATI Radeon 9000
    Maxtor 40 gig
     
  2. trepidation

    trepidation Guest

    Have you tried his cpu in your computer?
    I know you tried yours in his...

    Also, the battery on the mb working?
    try different RAM too..


    ABIT KX7-333R
    AMD XP1800+
    Kingston 512MB PC2700 & Kignston 256MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 8500
    Maxtor 120gig 8mbcache ATA133 & Maxtor 40gig
     
  3. avenger

    avenger grammar and cereal nazi

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    42,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    flash the cmos...

    swap the other components

    what cpu fan are you using? try just resting it on the cpu for cooling w/o any shims (are you using a shim?)
     
  4. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    I tried my Crucial RAM.

    Tried resetting the CMOS.

    I did not try his CPU in my PC, I guess I could do that, but I wanna keep my PC out of this for fear of screwing something up. :o
     
  5. avenger

    avenger grammar and cereal nazi

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    42,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    lemme join the bandwagon

    asus a7n8x
    amd 2500+ @ 3200+
    Crucial 512mb PC3200
    ATI Radeon 9100
    Maxtor 60gb 8mbcache ATA133

    ----

    shuttle sk41g
    AMD XP2400+
    Crucial 1gb PC2700
    Onboard Video (woo hoo)
    Maxtor 40gb 2mbcache ATA133
     
  6. avenger

    avenger grammar and cereal nazi

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    42,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    try just resting the fan on the cpu w/o shims
     
  7. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    :eek4: Fan directly on top of the CPU with no heatsink?
     
  8. avenger

    avenger grammar and cereal nazi

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    42,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    no... fan @ heatsink on cpu core, no copper shims on the processor, and no pressure on the zif socket... but make sure the heatsink is touching the processor core
     
  9. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
  10. Matt-AWD

    Matt-AWD Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38,663
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    OR
    It sounds like the CPU is dead, nothing more :o
     
  11. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    But it doesn't boot with my CPU either . . .
     
  12. Matt-AWD

    Matt-AWD Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38,663
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    OR
    Bah :o
     
  13. trepidation

    trepidation Guest

    do you have more than 1 drive hooked up right now?
    they could be conflicting?
     
  14. Matt-AWD

    Matt-AWD Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38,663
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    OR
    Even in that case, he should at least get something on the screen :slap:
     
  15. avenger

    avenger grammar and cereal nazi

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    42,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area

    SOME SHIMS SHORT THE JUMPERS ON THE PROC

    &

    SOME SHITTY FANS AND/OR ZIF SOCKETS CAN FUCK UP UNDER THE NORMAL PRESSURE OF A FAN MOUNTING CLIP...

    BY RESTING THE HEATSINK AND FAN ON THE CORE, THE CPU WILL BE COOLED AND IN CONTACT, BUT THERE WILL BE NO SHIM, AND NO PRESSURE ON THE ZIF SOCKET


    :slap:

    this is just for troubleshooting... not for everyday use
     
  16. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
  17. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Only if I get his PC working. :fawkd:
     
  18. mullet_fan

    mullet_fan My dog > *

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    It's a long shot, but try a new case. I had a similar problem and the case wiring seemed to be at fault.
     
  19. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Update: CPU works when placed in my computer, so I've eliminated that as the problem.

    I'd hate to think he got another bad board?
     
  20. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    its possible another bad board.

    i have had an asus a7v333 rma'd and come back bad. lol. thats why i bought the a7n8x

    if u have 2 ram slots used in that bored it doesnt function right at all btw :) known bug.
     
  21. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,643
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Just using one slot to try and boot. :sad2:
     

Share This Page