Aspire One and VNC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SubOptimal, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. SubOptimal

    SubOptimal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking about getting a beefy server running VMware and using a dinky Aspire One to login to the VMs using Tight VNC. Has anyone tried doing something similar? Are there any problems with the differences in resolutions and small screens of the Aspire One?
     
  2. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I use VNC on my EeePC and I just have to scroll all over using the bars. It's such a pain in the ass that I don't use VNC on it anymore.
     
  3. SubOptimal

    SubOptimal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn, I was hoping it would work. I guess if I try it, I'll have to limit it to *nix and SSH...
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    Why not have it set to scale to fit the screen?
     
  5. SubOptimal

    SubOptimal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    :eek3: Have you gotten it to work with a netbook and if so how?
     

Share This Page