Are Xbox 360 Arcades good now?

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Kira Yamato, Jul 29, 2009.

  1. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    was thinking of picking one up

    i dont do anything on a 360 cept play games and save my progress


    how do i know i get a new one, and are they mod-able?


    forza 3 need 3 of them
     
  2. charbaby

    charbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    As far as modding goes... http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?t=4246855
    What I have read about reliability
     
  3. infamous8

    infamous8 Guest

    I would take my chances on shoddy hardware.
     
  4. Twinsen

    Twinsen OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    55,704
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Jaspers are supposedly RRoD proof. Whether this is true or not, I dunno.
     
  5. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    looks like theres jasper 360s on youtube that are RRODing
     
  6. JakobwithaK

    JakobwithaK Titty fuck for the win!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary
    Lol 360s will always be a turd. How many revisions is MS going to put out?
     
  7. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    i'm happy with my modded jasper arcade since i don't play it online, and don't need the HDD
     
  8. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    i thought the new jaspers werent moddable?
     
  9. Twinsen

    Twinsen OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    55,704
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    "Supposedly" the one video that I saw was a fake. But the way they were discribing it as fake was BS. The comments were like, "A real RRoD takes a 8-10 seconds for it to occur because the GPU has to heat up first!" Which I know personally is bullshit because I've had boxes that RRoD as soon as you power it on. And get this, just fucking yesterday, I got a power brick from someone I usually buy from off eBay. It fucking CAUSES the RRoD. :wtf:

    But by CAUSE, I just mean if you power any XBox with it, it will instantly show RRoD. However, if you hook up a working power brick, works just fine. I started to make a video about it...probably should have. I mean I still have it, was going to return it to the guy I brought it from today...hmm...
     
  10. Twinsen

    Twinsen OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    55,704
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    It's only the NEWEST Lite-On drives that they are shipping repairs back with. Motherboard has nothing to do with modding.
     
  11. kaldurak

    kaldurak Gimme some sugar baby.

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    36,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA





    we all know that the rrod has a bunch of different causes, one of them is a blown power brick. That just doesn't happen very often.
     
  12. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    whats the chances of getting the newest lite on?
     

Share This Page