are 2 desktops possible??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by wizeguy4, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    Not even sure if this is possible of if there is an easier or better way, but I thought it would be nice if I could have one desktop that would be for all my regular desktop pc things and then have a second desktop that would have everything I use with my PDA. SO I can switch quickly between the 2 and keep everything seperated and convenient.

    Is this possible? Is it a dumb idea?
     
  2. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
  3. skooter

    skooter Guest

  4. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    no I do not want 2 computers I want to use the same computer and monitor but I would like to have one desktop for use when I am just using my desktop and another desktop on the same PC that will have all of my PDA shortcuts so it is more convenient for me. I like to keep a bunch of icons on my desktop to make my life easier and so having a desktop for each of my 2 seperate applications would be nice
     
  5. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    how cramped was the cave?
     
  7. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    ok I have downloaded the virtual desktop manager from microsoft and I now have 4 desktops and I can click amongst them from my system tray, or I can have all 4 of them up at once and then just click on the one I want to work with. Howerver, If I have lets say, only 4 icons on desktop number one and 10 on desktop number 2 and I am viewing desktop 1, when I switch over to desktop 2 what was 10 icons is now 4 and it is the same 4 from desktop 1 it seems that you can not have individual desktops because as you open each of the desktops up, it copies over the previously oened desktop to the new one.

    I hope I am makeing sence and there is an easy solution to have this copying from onedesktop to another stop. I just want them to function as seperate and independant desktops
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    The virtual desktop manager lets you have different windows on different "desktops" but the icons are universal across all desktops. Unfortunatly, I am unaware of a way around this -- even on linux it is like this.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    VMWare? But that's overkill..
     
  10. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    But how sweet it is...
     
  11. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    well that just sucks balls then. I do appreciate all the input though
     
  12. Dominion

    Dominion I believe you have my stapler.

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    How about different folders?

    Make a folder for your PDA shit, a folder for you're work docs, a folder for your gay porn etc. Then lets say you need to go to your PDA....TADA open the folder....or you can do custom shortcut bars on your taskbar.

    Make a folder in my documents called PDA.

    Right click on your taskbar and go to toolbars>new toolbar and select the folder you'd like to use. It's not fancy but it works
     
  13. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    VMWare is sweet if you have the resources to do it...

    Otherwise the folder shortcut ideas aren't bad!
     

Share This Page