Apple Airport Extreme v.Howtoboostsignal

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kmad86, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    I am trying to get the airport extreme to cover another half of my house. I was using a Linksys WRT54G previously with a Linksys Repeater halfway through the house. What can I purchase to repeat the signal on my Airport Extreme?
     
  2. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    a sledgehammer.

    Just break down the walls so there's a clear path
     
  3. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    You can get more airports, Extremes or Expresses :o
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    if you get an Express you will be dropping your wireless signal to G though.
     
  5. wabash9000

    wabash9000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
  6. wabash9000

    wabash9000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2008
  7. doublemeat

    doublemeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside Loop 410
    damn... how big is your house? I've had no problems with range with my Extreme.
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
  9. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    too bad you can't use hard drives with the express. There would be no reason for me to grab an extreme if it could.
     
  10. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    I have an extreme and 2 expresses here, though I just use the expresses to airtunes to my various sound systems...the extreme handles my house, surrounding houses and park quite well :o
     
  11. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    what do you have hooked up to your stereo for air tunes? or just various computers?
    and do you need to have itunes open on all the computers?
     
  12. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    Well I have my xbox, ps3, and the computer I download torrents with on one end of the house (House is in the shape of a rectangle and is about 150 ft long.) On the other end of the house I am trying to get wireless.

    Seems like my G linksys router had better range.
     

Share This Page