Apache server, domain over ride

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanyspy_dude, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I put up my server, it works great. My brother got me a domain name a while back so i had him forward it to the computer's ip. How do i get it to keep the domain name, instead of changing to the ip address when it's forwarded? Is this something he needs to do or a setting i need to do w/ apache?
     
  2. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Doesn't sound like the domain is mounted correctly if you ask me. Check to see if it's actually pointing to your IP address instead of "redirecting" to your IP. If that doesn't work.. I don't know then. Look into Dynamic DNS I suppose.
     
  3. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Set the following line in httpd.conf to your domain name:

    ServerName wes.homelinux.com
     
  4. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I set the error status to EMail, but for some reason that didn't change either....all i do is shut down the server, over write the httpd.conf, then turn the server back on right? Even rebooting the server machine didn't help
     
  5. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
  6. bobbyseatbelt

    bobbyseatbelt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston,tx

    wait, what exactly are you talking about?

    do you mean in the url bar in your browser?

    whenever i add a new domain to my server i just put the following in my httpd.conf. you can add this to yours as well (edit it of course):

    Code:
         NameVirtualHost ip.ip.ip.ip:80
         <VirtualHost ip.ip.ip.ip:80>
            ServerAdmin [email protected]
            DocumentRoot /path/to/your/html
            ServerName your.domain.com
            ServerAlias www.your.domain.com your.domain.com
            ErrorLog /path/to/your/logs/error_log-your.domain.com
            CustomLog /path/to/your/logs/access_log-your.domain.com
         </VirtualHost>
         
    put it at the bottom of the conf and just restart apache. also, do you have a static ip or dynamic on the server?
     
  7. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Uhm, that doesn't really have anything to do with the intial question you asked.
     

Share This Page