AOL Instant Messenger: Refuses to connect!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Dr3w321, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. Dr3w321

    Dr3w321 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Alright well, here is my story...

    3 days ago, my friend had me download AIM 5.5. I was using something post 5, so I was somewhat already up to date.

    So I download it, and install it....goto run it..will not connect. It doesn't even begin to start connecting, just immediately says "The AIM service can't be reached."

    I am hooked up to a Linksys 4 Port Router on a Cable Modem. I have tried just about everything I can think of. I believe I have my port forwards setup correctly even for AIM, however I could be wrong.
    [​IMG]

    I have it set up based off the only information I could find on this site, and that was for file transferring
    http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/FAQ-25-Getting+applications+to+work+(opening+ports)-0.php#92

    The only other thing I've messed with is the DMZ Host settings which I've had good luck with in the past, but it has been to no avail this time.

    Any suggestions on what else I might try?
     
  2. carlin

    carlin Guest

    i never had to change anything in the router setting for AIM 5.5 ... :confused:

    i would just bypass the router completely just to make sure its not an router issue ...
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ditto, You shouldn't have to do anything with a router to use AIM. Maybe you have firewall software that is getting in the way?

    CM.
     
  4. n99nyrwg

    n99nyrwg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    like cmsurfer said, do you have zonealarm running or something else? if so disable that and see if you can connect.

    try connecting without router, meaning unplug the other comps and plug your comp directly into the cable modem (or whatever you use to connect). then see if you can connect. sometimes aim servers go down.

    also are you sure your internal ip is .101? that could be the problem. did aim work with the router previously? or did you just install the router and then experience problems?
     
  5. Dr3w321

    Dr3w321 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    AIM worked fine with the router previously, and I've tried by passing the router as well to make sure that wasn't my problem. I am not running any kind of software at the moment while trying to get this to work correctly, and I have disabled the firewall altogether on my router as well.

    And yes I am sure my IP for router ends in .101
     
  6. n99nyrwg

    n99nyrwg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    try opening 4099 as well
     
  7. prophet

    prophet Guest

    You shouldn't have to open any ports at all to connect to AIM. Did you try going to the connection settings and Auto-configuring which port it connects to? If that doesn't help, try reinstalling it or uninstalling it for an older version.
     
  8. n99nyrwg

    n99nyrwg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have a firewall taht has all ports closed, then yes you would have to open ports up in order to use aim.
     
  9. Dr3w321

    Dr3w321 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    I tried auto configuring

    and the firewall is currently disabled.

    And installing/reinstalling etc I've attempted first before anything ;)
     

Share This Page