AOL Broadband Question...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by IceMurder, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. IceMurder

    IceMurder Guest

  2. Elusive

    Elusive New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same router and have never had a problem with it. As long as you have a NIC card or on board ethernet you will be fine. No need to use AOL's software.
     
  3. mattATX

    mattATX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,913
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ATX
    awesome router i have the same one works awesome and flawlessly...also instead of getting aol broadband why not get time warner cable. Only difference is that you dont have to keep aol open to browse. TWC is always on and no connecting is needed. If you subscribe for AOL chances are TWC is going to be the one coming out to install it cause they are owned by the same people.
     
  4. IceMurder

    IceMurder Guest

    Yea, well i already got AOL broadband like 3 months ago, and my dad likes AOL's email and things so thats why he got it. I will probably get the router tomorrow.

    "No need to use AOL's software."

    Well, i tried not using the software on the computer my family use but it wont connect unless you use the software. Are you sure there is a way to get around it? Because i would love it if i didnt have to use it...
     
  5. Elusive

    Elusive New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not 100% sure, but I use Adelphia's service without their software so I just assumed you could also. Maybe someone else can show you a way around. Sorry for the mix up.
     
  6. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yeah i got that router. no problems at all.

    i suggest it to everyone :bigthumb:

    only thing better is a 486 linux box ;)
     
  7. IceMurder

    IceMurder Guest

    AWESOME!! Thanks everyone. :)
     
  8. Scn64

    Scn64 Guest

    I have that router too.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Dump AOL :(
     
  10. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,621
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    :werd: No good can come from AOL. Sit down with you dad and tell him what is up and why AOL is no good (read: Slap some sense into him).
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I did this with my parents a year or two ago.. they had AOL (regular dialup) and only really had it just because of the easy-to-use email and IM'ing.

    When I told them that they could keep the same email and IM interface (by using AIM and using aolmail.aol.com), that changed everything.
     
  12. Scn64

    Scn64 Guest

    I used to have AOL and never saw anything terribly wrong with it besides its somewhat high price for dialup. Now I've got cable, though, so we got rid of AOL.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2003
  13. IceMurder

    IceMurder Guest

    Well, i dunno but for some reason my dad likes it...its still fast and everything so i dont really see that big of a problem with it, but i am going to talk to him.
     

Share This Page