Anyone with a home recording studio using garageband?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by P-chan, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. P-chan

    P-chan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio....son
    I just got my 20" imac, and I have a TASCAM US-122 at home, along with a couple condenser mics and a couple guitars...I've done some PC recording before with Cubase and a few other programs - used ProTools a bunch on the mac, but I'm going to give it a shot recording at home.....the Googles say that some people have had a hard time getting the US-122 to work with Leopard, but I found a forum where they got it to work and it seems pretty simple.
     
  2. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    if i weren't a pirate, i would use garageband.....


    I use Logic Express.
     
  3. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ableton Live 7 for me. It really depends what you need to do though.
     
  4. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    :werd: Live 7 rocks. I'd say Garageband is a great start though. It'll get you used to using audio apps AND help you establish a workflow.
     
  5. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    The people that I know who record use Logic Pro
     

Share This Page