Anyone who bought a Dell recently

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Sympathy, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. Sympathy

    Sympathy OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    31,025
    Likes Received:
    81
    I recently bought a Dell desktop w/ Vista Home Premium and 4 gigs of ram. I noticed that vista only recognized alittle over 3 gigs. I called Dell tech support, and they said that they know that vista (32bit)can't support 4 gigs. They switched me over to customer service, and they said that they'll give me a $50 gift certificate. I told them they're charging $100 for a gig on their site, and they gave me a $100 gift certificate without needing to return the 1 gig ram.
    Sometimes it helps to complain alittle.
     
  2. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    Way to go. Another positive mark for Dell. Hopefully they are turning around their customer service as I've heard a few ppl that are having more positive experiences with them.

    Me personally, I love my Dell laptop. It's by far the best computer I've ever worked with.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    It would have been a more positive experience to have not sold it to you in the first place -- or notified you of the inconsistancy.
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Tech support/customer service clowns are useless. I had one sell a guy a fucking PCI video card to upgrade a Dimension XPS Gen 2 with an AGP slot. Yeah, nice upgrade.
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    .
    The fact that there is no documentation about this fuck-up on the Dell website is pretty shitty. Most average computer users wouldn't know the difference between RAM and ROM, much less check to make sure they got the RAM they paid for and it is being utilized properly by their OS.


    ...Then again, if a user bought 4 gigs of RAM, chances are he/she is not your average user. :wiggle:
     
  6. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
  7. Rorschach

    Rorschach New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    30,147
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering about this too..

    My new compter (Vista) has 4gigs on it.. but only showing 2.75

    I bet Vista Service pack 1 will fix this?
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Not possible
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yea, not possible. limitation of the 32-bit memory controller.
     
  10. RiSk

    RiSk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irving, Texas
    you have to use the /3G and the /PAE switches on your boot. this will allow for the ram to be allocated. Microsoft has extensive KB's on this.
     

Share This Page