Anyone use Nvidia's nTune?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Arc, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Arc

    Arc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UF/SRQ
    Just curious if this is useful. I am thinking about it but don't want to mess anything up.

    I am going to run the Fine tune tonight when I get in from work and just wondering if I should or not.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    It works pretty well. Worst comes to worst, you can just go back to the default settings.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    nTune doesn't bother to match up the CPU/FSB/RAM speeds, so they all end up running at odd speeds and communication is usually hindered instead of helped.
     
  4. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    It always crashes when I fuck with it.

    Nvidias software sucks imo.
     
  5. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Er, it should. Did you use the fine tuning option?
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but admittedly it wasn't able to overclock my system very much. But still, instead of setting the CPU/FSB/RAM speeds to the nearest multiple of their largest common factor (which in my case would have been the "stock" speeds), it just left them bumped up by a couple MHz here, a couple MHz there, and the largest common factor of the three speeds dropped to something like 4 instead of 66.
     

Share This Page