Anyone use a TV LCD as a main or secondary monitor?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by negative zero, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    My old zenith 20" tube tv in my computer room needs to be replaced. I am considering gettin a LCD (~27" - 32") but have several questions. I do not plan on getting a cable box so I guess I need one with a QAM tuner (not 100% sure on this).
    I have my dell 24" LCD connected to my computer but was thinking of also connecting the new LCD for the heck of it. Just for surfing/gaming/watching videos/etc.
    Just glancing at most specs for these tv's I see 1366 x 768 as a resolution whereas my 24" is 1920 x 1200. How bad will a 32" lcd look in doing what I want to with it?

    Does anyone actually do this and do you like it?

    Also, I'd like to only spend ~600, can I get a decent one for that amount?
     
  2. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
  3. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm considering a setup just like this.
     
  4. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    can you go ahead and do this tomorrow so I can know by the end of the weekend how everything works? :x:
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    There has been a link posted to a, I believe it was a Sharp, 1080p 32" LCD for $799 and thats your best bet

    If you're used to seeing things on that 24" Dell those 720p TVs will look like shit
     
  6. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower

    I've seen a 1080p sharp but I thought they were 1k+??

    Will 720p really matter if ~75% of the time I'll just be looking at regular cable? No cable box or anything?
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Well, to watch TV 720p would be fine, I have a 32" 720p Toshiba LCD that I love, but I would never consider it for use a computer monitor, Ive tried it and I could barely read text and it was just bad, the resolution is just not meant for it.

    and the sale ends tomorrow, so if you really want to have this setup I suggest you get one
    http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_...ord=LC-32D62U&sLevel=0&sid=IDx20070921x00003b
     
  8. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    I have a 32" vizio running at 720p with a computer hooked up to it and it looks fine. just is a bit bigger then what I am used to...
     
  9. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Well, if you have a laptop and a day to kill you could go to a Sears and ask to plug in the laptop and see what you think
     
  10. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    thanks to both of you. I really wish my local best buy carried that tv. I have a gift cert. that would knock a nice piece off of it.
     
  11. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    what type of connection? And Chris, same question to you.
     
  12. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    I was using VGA to VGA, which probably didnt help in my case

    VGA to Component or more ideally digital (DVI/HDMI) connection is the way to go
     
  13. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    DVI to HDMI cord

    I will show a picture when I get home for ya... which will be close to 11pm est... work blocked imageshack now...
     
  14. Senn

    Senn shits delicious bro

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I just bought a 32" Aquos 1080p as a second monitor.

    I have it going DVI > HDMI. It is awesome.

    oh btw, its $799 right now until 29th at Sears.

    I would never consider a 720p as a monitor. You NEED that higher resolution. It looks like crap otherwise.
     
  15. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    UGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG.

    If I could get BB online to pricematch sears online and use my giftcard< I'd be on it.
     
  16. Senn

    Senn shits delicious bro

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  17. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    My roommates has a 45" viewsonic LCD 720P on his one of his systems. And an Ex of mine had a 56" 1080P Samsung DLP. Both looked great for movies and shit, but reading text is very hard on the eyes. Way too damned bright to use a monitor.
     
  18. deciduous

    deciduous +00 mvch T41L-w4gg1ng

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Redmond, wa
    I have the same setup, 22 inch lcd widescreen & 32 inch 720p TV. The TV is hooked up with HDMI cable and I got a splitter so that I can get audio out on my tv, no reciever yet :(
     
  19. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Screenshot, just to give you an idea

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    What is that? Windows 2000? :ugh:
     
  21. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    yes, becuase XP crashes on that PC randomly without any errors.

    works perfectly fine witn Win2kPro
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  22. Petey!

    Petey! Oh Yeah! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    45,900
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada

    Just go into Best Buy and get them to order it for you and PM it...
     
  23. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    good idea but the wife just dropped the hatchet on my plans. No new tv for me right now. :o


    Hopefully in the next month or two there will be another sale of this model and I can pick it up.
     

Share This Page