Anyone tried the new Eclipse Ganymede?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got Ganymede on Windows. i didnt get very far. i tried to install a plugin for WebLogic by way of Software Updates. i tried to copy paste the address, did not work (works fine on Eclipse 3.2 and Europa). i typed in the address manually and it says no repository found @ that address (again, this worked on the two previous versions of Eclipse. then i tried to submit a Bugzilla report, that was a lot of hoopla as well.
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed VS 2008 Express.
     
  3. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got so tired of bugs in Eclipse I dumped it for Komodo. I'll only go back for very big Java projects.
     
  4. Nocera

    Nocera ...

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I really like Ganymede so far and have had no problems installing plugins. Can you access the repository for the WL plugin from outside of Eclipse?
     
  5. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt try. all i know is i installed the exact same thing from the exact same address on Eclipse 3.2 and Europa and both worked fine. why don't you give it a go:

    https://dev2devclub.bea.com/updates/wls-tools/update-site-instructions/ganymede.html
     
  6. Nocera

    Nocera ...

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  7. kronik85

    kronik85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    34,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deutschland
  8. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably need to upgrade EMF, its the Eclipse MOdeling Framework and much relies on it.
     
  9. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok it's still not working for me. i'll give you a step by step and you tell me where i went wrong.

    1) copied https://dev2devclub.bea.com/updates/wls-tools/ganymede/ onto the clipboard

    2) in Eclipse went to Help->Software Updates
    3) Went to the "Available Software" and clicked "Add Site..."
    4) Got an error saying "No repository was found at [see address in #1]"

    I am not sure what I am doing wrong.
     
  10. Nocera

    Nocera ...

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    What happens when you load that URL in a web browser?
     
  11. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got this

    wtf? i have to login? i did it on the two other versions and they worked fine! did you guys subscribe? what if i just download the offline-installation? how do i install it?
     
  12. kronik85

    kronik85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    34,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deutschland
    i get the same login error if i put it in the browser, no worries there. my eclipse smoothly adds the installation option when i enter the url and hit ok.

    dunno what to tell you.
     
  13. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    should i redownload it or something? what exact version do you have?

    oh and i downloaded the J2EE version.
     
  14. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re-download, from another source. When Eclipse fucks up, just start anew. Its the Windows of IDEs.
     

Share This Page