Anyone running RAID in a Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ZCP M3, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Macrumors seems to be a shitty source for information on this subject. Tons of threads all with different reports.

    I'm currently running a Velociraptor as my system drive and a WD 1TB Black as my data drive, with a Seagate 1.5TB as my Time Machine drive.

    Now that I'm downloading movies from newsgroups my available capacity is quickly reaching zero so I'm looking into a RAID setup. Ideally I'd like to run 4 1.5TB drives in a RAID 10 or 5. The questions I have are these...

    Which RAID cards are bootable under 10.5.6?

    Can any 3rd party RAID cards access the drives through the logic board like the Apple RAID card does?

    If not, how do you connect the drives to power and run the data cable to the RAID card in the stock drive bays?
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    bootable? Very little as far as I know. If you can find a card with the same chipset (lsi-based IIRC) it should be bootable. But I don't think any other card will be able to use the stock drive bays.
     
  3. JCrev

    JCrev Where is your god now? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,852
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
  4. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    I just use the built-in software RAID.
     
  5. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yea, I've got two 500GB Seagates striped.
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    you can't boot in to windows with the RAID array, correct?
     
  8. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    I have a Windows NTFS on a partition on a separate hard disk (along with a small FAT32 partition and the rest an additional HFS+ partition). I formatted it and partitioned it from the Windows Installer CD, not Bootcamp. I can select that as a startup disk from the control panel or by holding down the option key on boot.
     

Share This Page