Anyone run Win7 RC1 with VMware?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lit Wick87, May 5, 2009.

  1. Lit Wick87

    Lit Wick87 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    66,463
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Stuck between desire and compromise
    just as the title says any of you guys tried to install Win7 on VMware fusion? running XP on it now. I dont really want to go threw all that hassle if it wont work though.
     
  2. DC9

    DC9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Coast
    I tried installing it but it always freezes during the install.
     
  3. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    i have run Win7 virtualized using VirtualBox - which is a free clone of VMware. it ran really well, considering that it was sharing 1GB of my mac's RAM.

    i think i set the machine type to Vista at the time, but the newer versions of the software should be set for win7
     
  4. Unknown User

    Unknown User New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    10,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Your Mind
    Running RC1 on VMWare 2.0.4 using the Windows 2008 x64 base. No issues. Works great.
     
  5. Lit Wick87

    Lit Wick87 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    66,463
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Stuck between desire and compromise
    Downloading the 64bit now.
     
  6. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just finished installing Win7 through bootcamp. Actually I had Vista installed already, just installed Win7 over Vista partition, no problems at all.
     
  7. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I was running win7 using windows 2008 x64 awhile back. It ran perfectly.
     

Share This Page