Anyone know what went wrong with this network setup

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Renegade, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both OS are Windows XP.

    Installed the netgear router on the desktop its 802.11 B

    On both computers workgroup is MSHOME

    Laptop uses 802.11 B microsoft network adapter...

    Utility shows that the network is connected shows signal strength, but the internet will not work.

    Internet options says never dial a connection, so thats fine.

    Why does it show its networked fine but it cant browse the net on the laptop and can browse it fine on the desktop.
     
  2. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    did you check all the cables?
     
  3. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    is the WAN port on the router connected to the DSL/cable modem properly?
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :rofl:
     
  5. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    all cables are on tight and i connected the ethernet cable from the computer to the lan 1 port, and another ethernet cable from the WAN port to the cable modem.
     
  6. d0rkus

    d0rkus I has a booger. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cullyfornia
    configurate the router to your isp settings? :dunno:

    edit: is it a wireless router?
     
  7. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    yeah.. your ISP has to know that you have a router installed. My connection was uber-fucked up before I told them I had a LAN going on

    and it's still fucked up, but I suspect it's due to a shitty cable modem more than anything
     
  8. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    couldnt configure router settings by saying 192.168.1.0 , dunno why, but the router was working cuz when it was connected to the desktop the desktop worked fine.
     
  9. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Is the laptop using DHCP? Is it getting the right info? Specificaly default gateway?
     
  10. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    Your problem is summed up in that statement right there. Goodbye.
     
  11. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    isn't it 192.168.0.1?
     
  12. d0rkus

    d0rkus I has a booger. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cullyfornia
    you reported it to your isp?

    if i did that, i would have got charged like $5 more monthly
     
  13. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is wireless i need to call adelphia and tell them? I didnt with my computer at home.
     
  14. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    Don't use xxx.xxx.xxx.0.
     
  15. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    If the router is doing NAT then there is no reason to call your ISP. They will just sell you more IP's at some high price.
     
  16. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    here's how the convo went..

    me: I'm having problems with my internet
    them: what's wrong?
    me: it's not working
    them: do you have a router?
    me: ... yeah
    them: <click> <click> <click> reboot and it'll work fine
     
  17. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    They prolly just released the modem so it could bind itself to the MAC of the router and not the one of you computer.
     
  18. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do i do guys, i just have everything to set to obtain automatically on the desktop and notebook. Do i need to enable WEP?
     
  19. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    Umm... yeah... unless you want the whole world to have an open door into your network.
     
  20. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically why can I surf on the desktop with the router connected and on the notebook the network adapter showing a signal and saying i am connected, but that the internet is not available. Im doing a job for my neighbor and I want to help them, and get it working.
     
  21. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Can you ping the desktop from the notebook?
     
  22. GoldenzRule

    GoldenzRule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the router properties, you should be able to just clone the MAC address of your modem. If its a Linksys router, then the default IP to get into the properties is 192.168.1.1. Not sure if this will help any since one of the machines is able to log on. Go into the command prompt and type ipconfig on both machines and see what the ip addresses are. They should both be 192.168.1.X. I have seen some XP machines (especially laptops) have their IP stuck on some random IP. IF that is the case just go into the Device Manager and disable the network card and then re-enable it and you should be able to renew the IP so that it is set with the routers ip.
     
  23. Renegade

    Renegade New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a netgear router. Is the default for that one 192.168.1.0 ?
     
  24. GoldenzRule

    GoldenzRule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, not sure, have to check. Did you check the IP's on both machines?
     
  25. EdgeCat

    EdgeCat Guest

    Took me a couple readings to get that. :eek3:
     

Share This Page