Anyone install Leopard on a Intel/AMD PC?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by verbal, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two other computers at home-- a 500mhz Intel and a 1.7ghz AMD. It'd be nice to install Leopard or Leopard Server on one of them. Anyone do this?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    not legal.
     
  3. fatass

    fatass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    right - that's stopped lots of people from doing stuff
     
  4. dfunk

    dfunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man this has been done with other release, dunno about Leopard.
     
  5. I saw somewhere that is it possible. You just need to modify something on the ISO and it installs fine. Also, I think you need a Core family processor.
     
  6. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Pretty sure you need an processor that supports EMT64. So unless your 1.7GHz (did they ever actually make a 1.7GHz processor?) is an AMD64 you are out of luck.
     
  8. StealthMode

    StealthMode Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    SSE2 and SSE3 processors all work depending on what release you download. There are multiple ISO's from 10.4.8 on through Leo. Do some research and you might be surprised on what you find.

    www.insanelymac.com
     

Share This Page