Anyone help? Newish computer freezing...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zedekias, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    Q6600
    4gb memory. (Vista is 32 bit so it only detects 3gb)
    500gb harddrive
    256mb nvidia geforce 8600gt-ddr3

    So my computer started freezing out of nowhere. The entire screen would get greyed out and sometimes turn black. It will be running completely fine and it will just stop. And when it stops it doesn't even seem like it's being overwhelmed by anything.

    I ran my antivirus/anti spy/anti adware and found nothing.

    I suddenly have an extra 50 gb on the harddrive, but can't find anything that's missing. I thought all my music and porn got deleted at first. :noes:

    And occasionally I get this error...

    "Logon process has failed to create the security options dialog. Failure - Security Options"

    And sometimes when I try to do something, it will say I need to be an administrator. But I am one. :hsughno:
     
  2. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
  3. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Motorola Q: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; Smartphone; 240x320) Opera 8.65 [en])

    I thought vista 32bit supported up to 4GB?
     
  4. VladTemplar

    VladTemplar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    3.2
     
  5. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    3.2, but when Vista boots it reserves 800MB, so a total of 4.0.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm pretty sure it doesn't work in that order, but here's a microsoft link on how to use more of the memory.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605
     
  7. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I have 2 1GB sticks in my PC right now. If I add 2 more 1GB sticks will it still have dual channel speeds?
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You want to use the same speed of sticks of course, but yes.
     
  9. Bitter Moose

    Bitter Moose OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    What motherboard? I'd suggest running memtest. A lot of times when people have problems with games and things going black, freezing, restarting etc, it's a memory issue. I've played with several different P35 boards, and they're all picky as hell when you put 4GB in them. I'm running 4GB and I ended up taking 2GB out temporarily to stop all the errors I've been getting.
     
  10. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I'm not even sure. It's whatever came with the dell xps 410. And none of the freezing issues have happened with games. It's always the most simple tasks like opening winamp, right clicking my computer, etc...

    Can anyone explain how 50gb got freed up? I always thought it seemed like I should have waaay more free space... And I can't find anything missing. :dunno:

    The computer will work normal/great one day and shitty the next. Should I go ahead and upgrade to 64bit?
     
  11. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    If its a Dell call them up and have them fix it
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    System restore getting shut off maybe?

    :dunno:
     

Share This Page