Anyone have experience with Small Biz Server 2003?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Just curious if there is a way to bypass the 256mb RAM min requirement?

    I have it installed on one of my machines, and the machine has 256mb; but that's it. I don't need anymore on that machine, but server setup won't let me setup a domain or activate AD without more.

    Is there a bypass/hack to this (other then installing more RAM :fawk: )?
     
  2. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
  3. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Install more ram :o
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :squint:

    It's an older machine.. P3 500 MHz... I question if I'd even be able to find RAM for that thing..
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Not that important to me, really. It's just for the house. I had 2000 advanced on there, thought I would check out Small Biz since I have no real experience with it..

    Formatted last night and installed 2003 Enterprise. No problems yet. :coold:
     

Share This Page