Anyone have experience with BlackBoard and SQL?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by yadeadson, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. yadeadson

    yadeadson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    I've never done this before but I'm trying to bring BlackBoard in house because I don't have 80k to have them host it for me.I'm attempting to set up a test site in VMWARE with SQL/BlackBoard. During installation it asks for database password, Blackboard user password, Blackboard report password. I enter the sa password and it says "unable to connect to database. Check the database configuration settings and passwords." ODBC is open though.Do I need to build an actual database for Blackboard first? Do I need to open a port or use another password? I don't get it.any help?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    Are you sure your SQL Server db is running? Can you connect to it through Query Analyzer? What version of SQL Server? Why are you connecting as 'sa'?
     
  3. yadeadson

    yadeadson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    11,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    yes i can connect to it. sql 2000 sp4. i'm not sure why i'm connecting to it with sa. that's the only account that's set up on it right now. blackboad is asking for the password to the database... i just entered the sa account password. not correct i presume?
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    bad idea to give a piece of software complete root access to your sql box.

    maybe you have the servername wrong? :dunno:
     

Share This Page