Anyone have an FX-60?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by FlawleZ, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. FlawleZ

    FlawleZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    I'm looking for an FX-60 for my DFI board, but of course they're hard to find used. I don't want to buy a new one, too expensive. ;)
     
  2. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely get the Opteron instead of the Athlon FX. Opteron parts will be around for a lot longer, because they're "corporate-stable, business-grade, fully-buzzword-compliant" equipment.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You don't even have to go to the 185.

    I work with a guy who has the 165, and says it overclocks extremely well.
     
  5. FlawleZ

    FlawleZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    I know the Opty's overclock very well. However, I do not have that great of RAM and I don't want to run anymore than the 9/10 divider that I'm already running. I've got a good friend whose 165 does 3 Ghz 24/7. My 4000+ currently does 3 Ghz 24/7 as well and its very fast, but dual core would be nice. ;)

    Plus opty's don't have unlocked Multis like the FX chips do.
     

Share This Page