A&P Anyone familiar with this for canon p&s?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by GregFarz78, May 21, 2008.

  1. GregFarz78

    GregFarz78 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    64,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/CHDK

    shoot in RAW
    better video compression
    live histogram functions, zebra mode
    motion detection scripts
    time lapse scripts
    high-speed flash sync options

    A friend asked me if I knew anything about this...no clue figured I'd ask here someone might know :dunno:
     
  2. ballz

    ballz Two of 'em OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St Petersburg, FL
    what would you like to know? it's just a firmware update kinda thing and its easily reversible.
     
  3. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Did it to a friends camera, worked ok. didnt have much time to play around with it though.
     
  4. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    guy here at work it it to his S3IS for the ability to shoot in RAW.
     
  5. GregFarz78

    GregFarz78 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    64,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Just wanted to know if it works ok...seems cool for the ability to shoot RAW thats the only reason I would use it
     
  6. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    he loves it. did it about a year ago and very happy that he did. He processes all his images through Lightroom and says the camera was worthless without this.

    At least that is his hindsight being 20/20
     
  7. giantgreenhead

    giantgreenhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    sounds pretty cool, Ill be putting it on my SD630 in the near future.
     
  8. Oldie

    Oldie New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put it on my S3IS, and love it. My single motivation was for RAW support, but I have been looking into some of the other benefits as well.
     
  9. ///Mik3

    ///Mik3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    All Over California
    I considered this, but if i understand correctly, you have to load it up everytime you turn on the camera, right? Or you can have it autoload, but for that you have to have the card locked?

    Figured it was more effort than it's worth. I turn my camera on and off quite often, so loading it up each time would just be a hassle, especially when trying to pull it out quick to grab a shot before it's gone.

    Also, you can't format the card, because then you'll erase the chkdsk file, so deleting all the pics could be a bear.

    It does have a lot to offer, but i just said, fuck it.
     

Share This Page