Anyone familiar with symantec backup exec a little help please :x:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Moistfly, May 16, 2007.

  1. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Company had some outsourced IT people come in this weekend and do some work which essentially required us to reinstall backup exec and they had no idea how to recreate our old backup/restore jobs :hsugh: And the person that did so originally doesn't work here any more.

    ... Anyway, I was able to configure the backup jobs easily enough but now when I go to do a restore I'm only getting restore options for the folders, and not files within the folders or files residing on any of the drives ... anyone know what I've configured incorrectly in the restore/backup job that would cause this? :o
     
  2. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    You're trying to restore from an incremental backup tape. You need to load the last full backup tape, then all the incrementals created after it.
     
  3. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    The job type is full - backup using archive bit ... even if I try to run that as a 1 off to get a baseline I'm still only getting folders and not individual files :\
     
  4. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    Damn, I wish I was sitting next to you. I've been using it for years, but set it up years ago. The last time I did anything but flop tapes was when I ran a restore 6 months ago as practice.

    I wouldn't mind comparing screenies but like I said, it's been awhile.
     
  5. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas

    I definitely appreciate any help I can get ... there's a pretty good tutorial disc that comes with the software, I'm going to go through that tonight and if I can't figure it out after that I'll throw up screens of each of the config windows and see if anything catches your eye. Thanks :)
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You didn't happen to install from anywhere but the actual CD did you?

    Alo, you're trying to restore something you backed up, not previous correct?
     
  7. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah it's installed directly from the CD, ver 10d if it makes any difference.

    And I'm not trying to restore anything in particular, I just need to make sure that I created the backup job correctly (everything seems fine except for this fact) in the eventuality that we do have a problem ... I mean, we've at least got all our data backed up now, but every restore job we've had to do in the past has been for 1 file that got erased accidentally or corrupted etc... so it's important we can restore specific files as well :o
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Show me the print screen of the restore window. The problem is probably related to the catalogs - it's either not creating them, or not accessing them directly. Which database method did you use?
     
  9. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    So here's a screen of our restore screen with the left pane expanded all the way. Prior to this problem the pane on the write would expand in a similar fashion all the way down to the individual files, which you could then tick and restore. Hope this helps :)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Click on the Resource radio button instead of Media. Besides - you need to actually click on something not just expand the tree. From your view, you hadn't actually click on anything other than the first thing at the top which is All Media
     
  11. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    :rofl: I had the fucking media radio button selected :o

    Well, that shit is embarrassing, but at least I had the backup job created correctly :o
     

Share This Page