Any MX Revolution owners?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by negative zero, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    After buying the Revolution and installing Setpoint 330, my screensaver no longer comes on at all. I disabled setpoint via msconfig, rebooted and it works fine. So I know it's related to your software. Anyone else experience this (or other) issues similar to mine?

    I've emailed Logitech Tech Support and their only suggestion so far was to uninstall and reinstall the software but that did not help.


    Also, my monitor is set to turn off after 20 minutes in the Power Options but it never does. Obviously it's related to this setpoint issue but does it mean that something is running in the background and the computer does not know that's it should be idling?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    never ever ever ever install Logitech drivers. They suck bfdd.
     
  3. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    :ugh: Then all of the buttons won't work.
     
  4. silversilvia

    silversilvia OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    0
    i never installed anything. just plug and play.
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,087
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    204
    I'm using a mx1000, and it's the same set of drivers and mine work fine. I'm using 3.1.116.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I have a MX518 and they all work just fine.
     
  7. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    What I mean is, I won't be able to map the buttons to other commands wihtout logitech software, right?

    BTW, my MX1000 did not have this issue. Of cours, I can't remember what version of their software I was running.

    Logitech tech support is really useless. I guess I'l just leave it disabled.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    You don't need to map the buttons. Use their default functions, or keyboard shortcuts. We don't need 11ty zillion buttons on a mouse.
     
  9. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    :ugh2: Thanks for thinking for me.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you are obviously not capable of doing so for yourself, so I gladly took over, for you.
     
  11. RiSk

    RiSk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irving, Texas
    I have the mouse, I installed the drivers, and have yet to have the same issue as you
     
  12. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    Yeah, I'm pretty sure it's something specifically with my system. I was just hoping to find someone elese with similar issues and see if they had any other components like mine.

    Oh well, I'll just live without there drivers for now.
     

Share This Page