any high-level win2k3 admins in da hizzouz?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by keleko, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    my server has 2 nics, one gets it's ip via dhcp, the other just sits there doing nothing

    the server really has pretty much nothing for services running on it, it just shares out files/folders

    i just picked up a netgear storage central SC101 NAS (500gb of external network storage :big grin:), and it "needs" dhcp (plus a stupid shitload of drivers and software to install, but that's besides the point) in order for it to work

    in any case, i need the 2nd nic in the server to act as dhcp, but i don't want the server to BE a dhcp server as it gets it's ip from the router

    this is slightly over my head for a how-to because i don't think it can be done the way i want
     
  2. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I think it may be able to be done from routing and remove access... I think i dont have a server with 2 nics I can play with tho
     
  3. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    arg


    anyone else?
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    well, it COULD but it's currently set to inactive since i have no cable to plug to it and there's nowhere on the router to plug it in

    the 2nd nic i need to act as a dhcp server, but not act as dhcp server for the entie network - so that i can plug in the NAS and get to it and configure it
     
  5. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Why can't you just add the NAS box to the regular LAN?
     
  6. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    ditto. That's why it's called "Network Attached" Storage
     
  7. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    because i have ZERO free ports *anywhere* on my lan
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    OK then your choices are (in decreasing order of difficulty):
    1. Use RRAS to route dhcp from one NIC to the other
    2. Setup DHCP on the server and bind it to only the NIC with the NAS device
    3. Buy a $50 switch, uplink from your current switch and be done with it.
     
  9. caneyebus

    caneyebus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea add an additional switch, that is the easiest way to go. no sense in breaking your neck over a nas box.
     
  10. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    shit you could get away with a linksys in this case

    no need for a 'high-level' w2k3 admin here
     
  11. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Yeah, I would just buy a cheapo switch then.

    If you want to avoid that, would bridging the NICs on that W2k3 box work? :dunno:
     
  12. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Not sure if bridged NICs will pass DHCP broadcast traffic or not. Being a "bridge" it should, but being Windows there is no telling.
     
  13. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    the idea is NOT to spend any more $
    adding another switch wouldn't be the right idea here, my network is spread over 4 rooms using 2 routers (4 port ea., both wireless) and 2 dumb 4 port switches) - yep, all ports have a PC connected to them (or uplinked from another switch)
    leaving only the 2nd nic in the server as the available rj45 port open


    so options 1 and 2 are most likely, but for some reason i can't quite make opt. 2 work correctly (been a while since i screwed that deep with win2k3)

    haven't looked into opt. 1 just yet
     
  14. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your problem can be solved by spending just $50.00 and you would still rather fuck around and spend several hours trying to fix it using other means what does that say about the value of your time? :hs:
     
  15. caneyebus

    caneyebus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are not making buisness sense, why spend hours of ur time which ur boss is paing you for, when you can save him money and buy a cheap switch. in the long run your boss will be spending more money by you tring hours upon hours to get this to work. Take the cable that feeds ur server and unplugg it and put the new switch on that cable. Then take 2 ports off that switch and plug in eth to server and nas box. this really isnt any diff than what we have set up in my office, except we have 2 NAS boxes.
     
  16. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    :werd:

    I am starting to think that he is running a home network with Win2k Server...:mamoru:
     
  17. caneyebus

    caneyebus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, but a d-link or linksys regular wired switch couldnt cost that much to get.
     
  18. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Well, if you would rather mess with it than spend the extra $30-40 bucks...

    Why not setup DHCP on the server and turn it off on the router? Have the W2k3 server provide DHCP for the entire network.

    You do also realize that only the server will be able to access the NAS directly, right? You will have to setup shares on the W2K3 server (if the NAS drivers support it for that model) for the rest of the PC's to be able to access files on it.

    edit: OR send the NAS chassis back and get a USB enclosure instead, then attach that to the server. That would simplify things a bit. Comp-USA carries a multi-drive USB/Firewire enclosure in store IIRC. You can find them online too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2006
  19. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    exactly that, which is why i don't wanna spend $ ;)
     
  20. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i would rather mess with it, and learn something rather than spend the $

    already had the network and router setup for that before i added the server

    well, sharing it out can work, but i don't want to do it that way as then it won't be a NAS


    yeah, got 4 of those attached already, and this NAS was just as cheap so i got it
     
  21. Doubage

    Doubage OTFTMFW

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    connect the second nic to the nas and bridge both nics in windows.
     
  22. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    thats what i was going to say
     
  23. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    you could do that, but i'm guessing a hardware switch would be faster
     
  24. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i don't think that's gonna get seperate IPs for both nics that way
     
  25. caneyebus

    caneyebus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it won't
     

Share This Page