Any good universal motherboard temperature moniters?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PC Principle, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    My old MSI board used to have a great temp program but for some reason the Chaintech mobo wont let me run NVmonitor, it says "Your system does not have BIOS support to launch NVMonitor.exe"

    Any other program out there that will work? I can monitor the Temperature in BIOS but not in Windows. TY in advance.
     
  2. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    mbm5 pretty easy to set up too.
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    yes but doesn't support new motherboards...

    I personally use speedfan.
     
  4. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    That's not true? Though new may be different between us, I have a few month old Abit NF7-S.

    Works great for me.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    :ugh2: i mean new models.
     
  6. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Guest

    my MB is dated for january 2005 and mbm5 doesnt support it.
     
  7. FreeSpace

    FreeSpace Guest

    I have the same issue on my Chaintech 7NIL1 with the nF2 U400 chipset.

    I use SpeedFan, it rocks!
     
  8. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Coo. I got speedfan and loaded it up. it seems OK except for the fact that "Temp3" is reading 127C steady and I cannot tell which temps are for what.
     
  9. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    pic what temps you use. I use temp1 (cpu) temp2 (mobo) and the hard drive temp. You can change the names of them also.
     
  10. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think temp3 is faulty because I started it up this morning and it still read 127. Here is my temps...

    [​IMG]
     
  11. FreeSpace

    FreeSpace Guest

    I have the same issue, it's an unused monitoring thingamajig in teh BIOS/Hardware monitor, most likely a second CPU.
     
  12. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which temp is the video card temp?
     
  13. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    probably none. not all those sensors are used. most of them probably aren't.
     
  14. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I figured that out about 10 minutes ago... I did find the GFX card temp in the Nvidia menu though. I ran dual displays with the temp gauge on the left side while playing Farcry and the Temp never went over 72C Most of the time it was at 70C though. The 6600GT's throttle temp is at 125 or so so I am guessing that 70C is a cool temp?
     

Share This Page