Any cisco experts?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mikeg001, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has been a while since i have delt with cisco but i need some light into setting up my 2950 switch for vlan. I have ip phones that will use vlan 2 and the computer using the switch port on the pnone for the computer.

    thanks in advance ....
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    This is very basic. It creates the voice vlan, sets up the ports to use it and saves the config.



    enable
    vlan database
    vlan 2 name Voice
    end
    conf t
    int range fa 0/1 - 24
    switchport voice vlan 2
    no shut
    exit
    exit
    copy run start


    You will probably need to set some ports to be native in vlan 2 to connect your VoIP Switch/PBX:

    int fa 0/1
    switchport mode access
    switchport access vlan 2
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2007
  3. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Start with that and tell me what problems you run into.

    Other things to keep in mind:
    -Unless you are setting up the phones with static IPs you will need a new DHCP scope.
    -You will need a DHCP helper defined on the router interface in VLAN 2 pointing to the DHCP server OR you will need to add another interface from the DHCP sever into that subnet

    Depending on the phone vendor (I am assuming Cisco) you may need to define a DHCP option telling the phone where to get its config or what VLAN to tag for.
     
  4. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try that today and let you know. I was going to use static, and polycom phones.
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    It sounds like this is just a small site with a limited number of phones and a single phone switch.

    In that case you really don't need to route off the VLAN.
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    In that case you should be pretty much set with what I gave above. Polycom phones use CDP to discover the voice vlan from the switch.
     
  7. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not a small site approx 55 phones, the big reason to go vlan is we are running out of ip's We are a call center and all our terminals have ip addrress.
     
  8. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    doing that here is my new running config...

    sh run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 4519 bytes
    !
    version 12.1
    no service pad
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Xanthus_SW2
    !
    enable password xxxxxxxxxxxxx
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    !
    spanning-tree mode pvst
    no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
    spanning-tree extend system-id
    no spanning-tree vlan 1-2
    !
    !
    --More--  !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    description Port Connection to Switch1
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/3
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/4
    --More--   description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/5
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/6
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/7
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    --More--   switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/8
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/9
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/10
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    --More--   spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/11
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/12
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/13
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    --More--  interface FastEthernet0/14
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/15
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/16
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/17
    description connection For Voice
    --More--   switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/18
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/19
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/20
    description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    --More--   switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/21
    description connection Fswitchport mode trunk
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    switchport priority extend cos 3
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/22
    description connectit priorios 3
    switchport access vlan 2
    switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,2
    switchport mode access
    switchport voice vlan 2
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/23
    switchport voice vlan 2
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/24
    --More--   description connection For Voice
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport voice vlan 2
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface Vlan1
    description Switch Mgmt vlan
    no ip address
    no ip route-cache
    shutdown
    !
    interface Vlan2
    description Voice Vlan
    no ip address
    no ip route-cache
    shutdown
    !
    ip http server
    !
    line con 0
    line vty 0 4
    login
    line vty 5 15
    --More--   login
    !
    !
    end

    Xanthus_SW2#
     
  9. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    What devices are connected to what ports?

    You will want to negate the 'switchport voice vlan 2' on all interfaces that are trunks to other switches.

    You will also want to negate 'spanning-tree portfast' on all interfaces that are not connected directly to end users (Phones/PCs). It won't really do anything since you have spanning tree disabled on VLANs 1-2, but it is best practice.
     
  10. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using dumb switches for the rest of the network and the cisco's for admin voip. port 23, 24 are uplinks 1-21 will be patched in to the desktop station phone pluged into the wall computer to phone. Reading papers on polycom only the voip traffic gets stamped with the vlan info.

    Can i range the ports for the spanning-tree command?
     
  11. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Yeah

    int range fa 0/23 - 34
    no span-tree portfast

    Like I said you have per vlan spanning tree running, but then have it disabled so there is no spanning tree instance on vlans 1 and 2. So it isn't even doing spanning tree right now.




    I'd really need to see a network diagram to tell you how to best set this up. If ports 23-24 uplink to dumb switches that are only serving data clients you will want to set those uplink ports for 'switchport mode access' instead of trunking since the dumb switches will just ignore all tagged frames. If you really need help with this diagram the network showing all switches, uplinks, ip phones and PCs. I can then walk you through the config. I am just taking shots in the dark right now as I have no idea of the layuot.
     
  12. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have aim send me a chat mike92civic or pm me you email i will put together a simple viso of network.
     
  13. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sent.. You asked to include port numbers baiscly evry port will either connect back to the core switch or connect to a voip phone.
     
  14. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    OK I got the diagram. Here is what I would recomend. I am assuming all PCs to be in VLAN 1 and all phones in VLAN 2

    Create VLAN 2 on all Cisco switches.

    All uplinks from Backbone Cisco to Edge Cisco:
    int fastethernet 0/__
    switchport mode trunk
    no span-tree portfast
    switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,2

    Mirror this same config on the Edge Switch's uplink to the Backbone Switch.

    All uplinks from Backbone Cisco to dumb switches:
    int fastethernet 0/__
    switchport mode access
    switchport access vlan 1
    no span-tree portfast

    All other connections from Cisco switches to clients (PC/Phone/Both)
    int fastethernet 0/__
    switchport mode access
    switchport voice vlan 2
    span-tree portfast

    The one connection from the Backbone Cisco to the Sonicwall will also need to be a trunk:
    int fastethernet 0/__
    switchport mode trunk
    no span-tree portfast
    switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,2



    You will need to create a VLAN interface for the new voice VLAN on the Sonicwall with subinterfaces. Hopefully the Sonicwall supports that. That IP will be the default gateway for your voice clients.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2007
  15. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet i am going to make the config change in the am and see what happens.. Thanks!!!!!!
     
  16. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Remember the configuration needed on the Sonicwall. As of now your phones and PBX are on two different subnets and the Sonicwall will do the layer 3 routing. Without that they will never talk.
     
  17. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    i set up the sonicwall on vlan 2 but i just checked and it is pluged into a dumb switch so i need to moe that. Now if i enable dhcp on the sonicwall for vlan 2 technically only items on vlan 2 will get a ip from that? or is that where i need to do the ip helpers on the switch?
     
  18. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Nope if your layer 3 device is also the dhcp server then you don't need helpers.
     
  19. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    The update.... DHCP worked actually everything works except i need to work on QOS I was on the phone and downloaded a 50 meg file and phone was very choppy. The sonicwall only supports 802.1p is thta the same as cisco ?
     
  20. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Do a 'mls qos trust cos' for every port. That will trust the CoS (802.1p) markings and queue on the egress accordingly. Make sure the Polycom phones are set to mark on layer 2 and do the same for your PBX. You will want to do a packet capture of a call to make sure things are being tagged in both dirrections.
     
  21. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just assign that to the port? that has nothing to do with the vlan?I spoke to our vendor where i purchased the phones and he states it is a lan function.Apparently it does it by default. I will add that in and give ot a shot.
     
  22. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just applied that and still choppy. What program will see the tag on the switch? i though i had to sniff traffic with a hub?
     
  23. mikeg001

    mikeg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just found out the phones use cos 5 i removed the cos 3 and set to 5 and much better..

    Thanks for all the help !!
     

Share This Page