Another VISTA question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by psujeeperman02, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to run Aero in Vista but I only have a 128meg video card. What brand and model card will run Vista Aero and is sub $150??? O, and I have a dual monitor setup too, so keep that in mind.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do you have Vista installed now?

    If not, I would wait until you do to see how that card will work.

    You might be surprised to find that it still functions just fine.

    Every time a new version of Windows comes out people panic about it being a resource hog.
    But in reality, each version is just a little bit more needy than it's predecessor.
     
  3. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, i dont have it now, but if you go onto the microsoft website, you can download that vista-ready hardware/software compatibility checker. it scans your PC and tells you how you rate for the different versions of vista. When i scanned for aero, it said i wouldnt b able to run it with my card. but that could just all be :bsflag:
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    IIRC it needs a DX9 card or better. My 7600GT runs it fine.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Do you know the make and model of your card?
     
  6. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
  7. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
    PSUJeeperMan: if you don't know what kind of card you have, click start -> run -> type "dxdiag" click on display and it should list it there
     
  8. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gigabyte 7600.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    That's not a bad card.

    I would be amazed if it couldn't handle Vista.
     
  11. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,358
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I don't see why it wouldn't especially once the drivers are updated. If Intel 965 chipset video can run Aero, just about any video card out there today should.
     

Share This Page