Another router question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Blindsight, Jul 5, 2003.

  1. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    Umm hey guys.. I have another one for you. I'm trying to get Flight Sim 98 to cooperate with my router. After much searching, I found this information about what ports I need to open:

    INCOMING UDP 2300-2400, 6073
    OUTGOING UDP 2300-2400, 6073
    INCOMING TCP 2300-2400, 47624
    OUTGOING TCP 2300-2400, 47624

    What does "2300-2400" mean in each of those?
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    The port range?
     
  3. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yeah its the port rage.

    your router should have an area where u can put a range in.
     
  4. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    :ugh:

    I don't see a way to put that in...

    :hs:
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,350
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    What router do you have?
     
  6. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    D-Link 604

    :hs:

    As far as I have seen, I can only put in "one" port to forward at a time.... there is no way to type in a "range" of ports..

    I made entries for 6073 and 47624 but I have no idea if it works because my brother and dad keep unplugging the router and connecting directly to the cable modem :uh:
     
  7. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    set urself as dmz.

    that will fix the port forwarding problems
     
  8. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    Even though its the other computer that the ports need to be open to?
     
  9. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    I set the DMZ correctly, because AIM works for directly connecting. However I have no idea if directly connecting for flight simulator will work because I have no way of putting those ranges in..

    Hmm...
     
  10. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    what dmz does is make that computer accessable to the world.

    you shouldnt have to set ports up.
     
  11. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    Oh I do though :hs:

    Just DMZ alone does basically nothing. Just forwarding ports alone does basically nothing. If they are not used in concert, there is nothing major that happens I can see, certainly not the effect I need.

    :hs:
     
  12. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    im DMZ and use no port forwarding. i run webservers (on serveral ports), ftp, vnc, cvs, and ssh.

    and i also havent had any problems gaming, or hosting stuff (like roger wilco, etc)
     
  13. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?category=102&qid=60

    The DMZ function disables PAT (Port Address Translation), allowing full bi-directional communication between one client computer and the Internet.

    This opens all ports on that particular client computer, therefore posing some security risk. It allows full bi-directional public access and is sometimes required for gaming and testing programs that use dynamic ports to communicate.
     
  14. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    I have DMZ set up for my dad's computer, and flight simulator barfs when he tries to play IP games. :dunno:

    Is your router a D-Link? I bet you have one of those fancy Linksys routers that actually work like they're supposed to :mad:
     

Share This Page