Announcement: PS3 Media Server works with XBOX360

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by FINALBOSS, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. FINALBOSS

    FINALBOSS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    64,920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris
    Inspired by a thread in the main forum, I said I was using PS3MS for my 360 and no one believed me. Am I the only one who has tried this? It works perfectly--no editing, no nothing. Download and rock and roll. Infinitely better than the other options available.

    ttyl,
    FINALBOSS
     
  2. TeKKy

    TeKKy Wut OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    Knew about this already, has worked flawlessly
     
  3. Sooka

    Sooka New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    10,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast
    The media server program I use works fine with any online media device I've used it with so far including my laptop so I'm sure it would also work on an Xbox360.
     
  4. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,395
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    have they updated it in the last month or 2?

    When I tried it ff/rew did not work and you only get 2 chan audio, at least for mkv's.
     
  5. Skyline22GTR

    Skyline22GTR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,080
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Orlando
    yeah i used it for my xbox 360 (kept in the bedroom because of its inferiority when it comes to being a streaming media player), I had the same problems you did above.

    Works great on the PS3 considering it was made for it I guess.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  6. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,395
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :werd:

    When I had a PS3 it worked pretty much right out the box. Just had to add my share folder and that was about it as far as set-up.
     
  7. teh_1337n3ss

    teh_1337n3ss Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX/Houston
    i've been using ps3ms for 360 for well over a year now. running it on a core 2 quad, 4 gb ram, and it still gives me problems sometimes. audio/video is out of sync, choppy video occasionally, but it worked perfectly on my ps3 when i used to have it. this is all when trying to play 720/1080p videos, mind you.
     
  8. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    FF/RW on MKVs still sucks balls for me, running gigabit LAN and serving from a q6600 with 8gb of ram. :(
     
  9. FINALBOSS

    FINALBOSS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    64,920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris
    You using 360 with it? If so, I have no solution--but on PS3, scene search works perfect.

    ttyl,
    FINALBOSS
     
  10. JAFAR

    JAFAR FPS whore OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yep, It works great for both xbox360 and PS3. If there's a choice though, I'll stream media from my PS3. I just got a PS3 2 days ago and it's pretty leet for streaming media- far better than the 360.
     
  11. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    360 and PS3.

    When I try scene search on HD MKVs it almost always says "Data is corrupted" or some shit and kicks me out to the menu. :squint:
     
  12. FINALBOSS

    FINALBOSS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    64,920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris
    Weird.

    I always get some sort of network error when I scene search...but then it lets me do it anyways :rofl:

    ttyl,
    FINALBOSS
     
  13. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    Known for a long ass time. It's good, but not flawless. I want FF and RW capabilities.
     
  14. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,043
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
  15. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, I get the network errors a lot too but it seems to work through those.
     

Share This Page