AMD Processor's

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lolerskates, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. lolerskates

    lolerskates New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    can some one explain the difference between Athlon, Athlon X2, Athlon 64, Athlon 64 X2 and Athlon 64 FX?
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i know that athlon is old
    athlon 64 is 64 bit, i have one, but i only run 32 bit on it
    i believe x2 is dual core
    x2 64 should be 64bit capable dual core
    the fx is the fastest one usually
    i don't know much more than that
     
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Athlon is the old ass K7 architecture.
    Athlon 64 is K8.
    Athlon 64 X2 is the dual core K8.
    Then AMD dropped the "64" string,.. so it's "Athlon X2".
    The "FX" are the high-end chips catered for enthusiasts. (Some FX chips were relabeled as Athlon X2s.)

    K9 was worked on, canceled, then AMD worked on K10.

    So K10 are the next ones. These are the "Phenom" chips.
    AMD will drop the "Athlon" string.
     
  4. lolerskates

    lolerskates New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, so a Athlon 64 X2 and a Athlon X2 are the same?

    and when are the new chips coming out?
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    All the new Athlons are 64-bit capable. So, yes.

    Phenom was delayed. It is scheduled to come out late this year, but is now somewhere Q1 2008.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh. I'm still running on an Athlon XP. Robust little chips those are, if you can manage to keep from cracking the silicon when you install the heatsink.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have server in my closet with a 1.2ghz athlon. it works great. has a software based raid1 on 2 arrays, downloads/uploads torrents, and works great as a file server.

    those chips are great. i have 2 900mhz athlons also that are still in service for years now
     
  8. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Have my original Athlon 1.2ghz from like 6 years ago still functioning.

    Have an x2 in my current machine.

    and you didn't even mention Opteron, server chips.
     
  9. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an AM2 4000+ x2 in my Linux computer and a 939 3800+ x2 in my old Gaming computer. I plan on building a new gaming computer soon with something like a Q6600 or so.
     

Share This Page