AMD Processor running terribly

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by slikz, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. slikz

    slikz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have an Athlon 6400+ with a cheap Foxconn mobo, running XP MCE. When I open up an application, or start to do something processor intensive (opening a video, tabs, etc) the audio (if I'm watching a video) will jitter and then catch up, as well as the CPU fan spools up. I figured this might be Queit n Cool, but it's disabled in the bios so I don't think it's the culprit. Are there any other things I should try? This is the first AMD box I've worked on. I've checked to make sure the CPU isn't throttling down to 800mhz (like QnC does), it stays at 2.2 all the time.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The first thing that comes to mind is the video codecs that are being used.

    Second thing is how much memory does the machine have?

    Even with a Foxconn mobo, the cpu shouldn't be straining to run a media file, so the problem most likely lies with codecs, and/or memory, and/or graphics card. But regular media files shouldn't be straining the graphics, either. So probably codecs or memory.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's got nothing to do with the CPU, and I doubt even the codecs are the issue because Windows comes with almost all the codecs you need out-of-the-box. I'm gonna blame this on your other cheap parts.
     
  4. slikz

    slikz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has a gig of ram. It doesn't only concern video, it's any application. Starting up it jitters a bit, and after that it runs smoothly.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got it. So then, what ram and size are you running?

    Specifics on how long you've had the build, how old the install is, etc.?
     
  6. slikz

    slikz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Per CPUZ, it's 2x512mb Nanya PC3200. It's actually an eMachines tower, probably a year old. The only reason I know what mobo it has is because I replaced it when the original died.
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    I would check the chipset drivers, probably Via or nvidia.
     

Share This Page