AMD CPU and RAM settings (CPU-Z output)... bit o help plz?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by alex__, May 24, 2005.

  1. alex__

    alex__ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    G'day guys,
    I have Crucial RAM and on the sticker that comes with the ram, it has 266 MHZ, and PC2100... yet i get this following output using CPU-Z v1.28.6 which gives my rig's output.

    CPU : AMD Athlon XP (*1)
    CPU PSN : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3200+
    CPU EXT : MMX (+) 3DNow! (+) SSE
    CPU Cache : L1 : 64/64 KB - L2 : 512 KB
    Core : Barton (0.13) / 0x6A0 /
    Freq : 2205.03 MHz (200.46 * 11)
    ----------------------------------
    RAM Size : 512 MB
    RAM Freq : 133.6 MHz
    RAM Type : DDR-SDRAM Single Channel
    RAM Ratio : 6:4
    RAM Timings : 2.5-3-3-6
    ----------------------------------
    Slot 1 : 256MB (PC2100)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Micron Technology
    Slot 2 : 256MB (PC2100)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Micron Technology

    Is there a simple solution in the bios that can fix the RAM frequency setting (something in BIOS)? because it is obviously not running at its full potential... also, is the actual CPU running correctly?

    Cheers guys,
    Alex
     
  2. G-n-P

    G-n-P New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa
    yeah you have the divider set at 6:4 change that to 1:1 (no divider) and it will run at the speed it is supposed to...i don't know what mb you have but most decent ones will have an option to change this in bios.
     
  3. Samdog

    Samdog mmmmmm, turbo.....

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    DDR works on the principal that it will work on the rising and falling edge of each clock cycle, so take that frequency and multiply it by 2, it seems to be right to me.
     
  4. what kind of RAM do you have?

    right now it's working at PC2100 speeds
     
  5. alex__

    alex__ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    the ram is crutial ram, ill just type wat was on the side of the box:

    CT3264Z265.16T 256MB 184 - PIN DIMM 32x64 DDR PC2100

    does that explain ne thing?
    cheers..
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    lol... you need new memory. You have PC-2100 which runs at 266Mhz. You need PC-3200 which will run at 400MHz. Get Corsair. a 1GB kit is what I recommend (2x512MB bundled together)
     
  7. Samdog

    Samdog mmmmmm, turbo.....

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    Your results from CPU-Z are what's expected. It advertises a 266MHz speed since like I said earlier it can do 2 things on every clock cycle.
     
  8. alex__

    alex__ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i havent noticed much of a change in terms of FPS for games such as HL2 and stuff, is this probably coz i have shit house RAM?
    even though i have a kick ass CPU and GFX card??
    (Sapphire 9600XT 256mb)
     

Share This Page