Already have 1G of RAM, worth adding another?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lateralus, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Right now I have 1G (512x2) Corsair RAM, which is running excellent but Newegg has some real good deals on the same RAM right now. So I was thinking about picking up another double pack of 512MB, is it worth spending the money? Will I even be able to see a performance difference going from 1G to 2G?
     
  2. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Really? I could understand that if you're doing video editing or something intense like that but for gaming and basic everyday usage I though 1G was pretty much the standard.
     
  3. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    it is that guy is just trolling our forum.
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: I'm no Miss Cleo, but I see a ban in his future.
     
  5. ProFX

    ProFX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU.
    With WinXP, I end up using >1G after a few days of decent desktop use.

    I do not do vid editing and if I wanted to reboot at least every 2 days and keep my open apps under control.. 1G would probably be enough.
     
  6. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    I'll probably end up getting a second gig, which will then take up all four memory slots on my mobo but I imagine 2G will be pretty sufficient for a while.
     
  7. ProFX

    ProFX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU.
    Good choice :)
    Even if you don't end up using it all.. it is great for extending your e-penis.

    Mine is huge now.
     
  8. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Not worth the money in my opinion. You'll see a difference from 512 -> 1GB but I doubt you'd see a difference from 1GB -> 2GB unless, like you said, you are doing heavy video/audio editting.
     
  9. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    Worth it if the kits drop to $75 or something.
     
  10. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    1 gig isn't enough anymore if you ask me. I run 1.5 and wouldn't go any lower.
     
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    That would be a total waste of money. 1GB should be more than enough if you are not running virtual machines on the PC. If you need more, you are running too much background crap.
     
  12. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    If you need 4GB of ram and are not on a busy server, there is no reason to use it. I have a hard enough time filling my ram up.

    And imagine the trashing that will be had if the pagefile/swap is not setup correctly... :hs: And don't try that "dont use a pagefile with 4gb of ram" windows shits on itself anyway.
     

Share This Page