GUN ak top cover question

Discussion in 'On Topic' started by lt1aggie, Oct 14, 2008.

  1. lt1aggie

    lt1aggie what?

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    texas
    I have an AMD 65 and every time I shoot more than 2 or 3 rounds through it, the front of the top cover pops off. It looks like to me like the cover is too short and its not fully engaging in the groove in the receiver. I wanted to get some opinions on it before I go buy another cover. I think I have the cover sitting in place correctly, but I guess I'm not 100% sure. (I'm new to the ak genre) See the pictures below. There's also a short vid I took that shows how much play the cover has.

    Pics are linked so I don't have anyone bitching about them being too big.

    http://www.aww-kittah-aww.com/up/files/1279/PA131041.JPG
    http://www.aww-kittah-aww.com/up/files/1279/PA131047.JPG
    http://www.aww-kittah-aww.com/up/files/1279/PA131048.JPG
    http://www.aww-kittah-aww.com/up/files/1279/PA131049.JPG
    http://www.aww-kittah-aww.com/up/files/1279/PA131051.AVI
     
  2. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the backend pic, it appears you're not seating it completely; the rear of the cover should be inside the frame on the lower, not on top of it. You may very well need to handle it with manly firmness, it's not your AR "prom date" 15.

    If you're sure its fully seated, then yes, your cover is way too short.
     
  3. Keesh

    Keesh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you can do to fix this is either buy a new cover and hope that it fits (probably not very likely) or you can flare the back of the top cover back a little bit with a hammer like so:
    [​IMG]

    I've had to do it on one of my builds, it has to do with drilling the trunnion holes too far back. Only way to really fix it is to drill the trunnion out and egg out the holes. Bending the top cover is a whole lot easier and you probably wont even be able to tell.
     

Share This Page